Heading Logo


WRA duo earns Gold Medals

Staff Report Published: May 28, 2017 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Western Reserve Academy lacrosse standouts Brett Erskine and Julia Gasbarre received Gold Medals awards for their efforts during the spring season.

The Gold Medal is the school's highest honor for athletes at Reserve.

Other Pioneers who received awards are as follows:

BASEBALL

Most Valuable Players: Max Burkhart and Michael Pamer

[Article continues below]

Most improved: Erik Gross

E. Michael House Spirit: Joseph Randazzo

BOYS LACROSSE

MVP: Dakota Gibbons

Most improved: Benjamin Kishore

[Article continues below]

Coaches: Daniel Croasdaile

GIRLS LACROSSE

MVP: Gasbarre

Coaches: Abigail King and Briget Rabatin

Spirit: Mackenzie Farber

SOFTBALL

MVP: Kianti Ruffin

Most improved: Valandria Smith-Lash

Coaches: Brooke Hovan and Morgan Waldeck

TENNIS

MVP: Chun Kai Cheung

Most improved: Ilon Goldberg

Coaches/spirit: William Portnoy

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

MVP: Wajdi Ahemed and Daniel Mylott

Most improved: Jack Sovich

Coaches: Cole Howard and Ian Israelson

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

MVP: Madison Coleman and Elizabeth Russ

Most improved: Yi Tung Chan

Coaches' spirit: Elizabeth Downing

Three-sport letters: Ahemed, Downing, Gasbarre, Hovan, Howard, Israelson, Zanna Leciejewski, Nels Lund, Zachary Mandry, Duncan Ostrom, Pamer, Randazzo and Adjoa Tettey-Fio

Baseball letters: John Barnes, Francisco Blanco, Burkhart, Matthew Filippelli, Justin Gacom, Erik Gross, Jae Hwi Lee, Colin McKenna, Samuel McLaughlin, Pamer, Jacob Pendergraft, Matthew Randazzo, Joseph Randazzo, Casey Semple, Sammy Toggas, Alexander Waye, Katherine Weinzierl and Cameron Withers

Boys lacrosse letters: Thomas Awender, Evan Bongers, Andrew Boniface, Trenton Clarke, Daniel Croasdaile, Erskine, Gibbons, Noah Goad, Jaegyun Im, Max Jewett, Joseph Jordan, John Kerins, Sang Hun Kim, Taylen Kirkland, Kishore, Lund, Michael Malen, Mandry, Calum Mawer, Paul Schumacher, Benjamin Slotnik, John Smidlein, Spenser Valentine, Thomas Wagner and Joshua Weinberg

Girls lacrosse letters: Brooke Barsella, Chloe Beggs, Annemarie Bobinsky, Kali B. Chapas, Julia Clarke, Farber, Tia Forsyth, Gasbarre, Sarah Jones, Brigid Kelley, King, Leciejewski, Dresden Moll, Haley Myers, Teagan Polak, Rabatin, Emily Smithberger, Tettey-Fio, Jhih-Yong Yang and Chloe Zampelli

Softball: Laura Eldon, Makena Hayes, Brooke Hovan, Megan Hovan, Amy Kerr, Victoria Kramer, Carmelione Majewski, Miranda Namiotka, Graicen Radel, Ruffin, Smith-Lash, Waldeck and Alice Wu

Tennis: Cheung, Kevin Escott, Goldberg, Portnoy, David Smith, Xiao Tang and Guanru Wu

Boys track and field letters: Ahemed, Zachary Bloom, Samuel Bluso, Sheng Chen, Justin Chung, Jad Dariwche, Sasha Davis, Devinder Dhaliwal, William Downing, Nnamdi Ezeoke, Carlos Alvarez Flores, Marc Franquesa, Ken Fuchino, Derrick Hampton, Cade Howard, Cole Howard, Israelson, Inho Kang, Changmin Kang, Charlie Kolodziej, Phillip Kuri, Steven Majewski, Connor Meehan, Mylott, Ostrom, Jack Rubin, Andrew Song, Sovich, Christopher Sprunt, Kaiymana Treble, Joseph Wiedemann, Steven Yang and James Zhang

Girls track and field letters: Julia Ashley, Marcella Bangkong, Micayla-Allene Brent, Yi Tung Chan, Coleman, Margaret Corl, Elizabeth Downing, Shihui Fu, Jihyeon Je, Kara Kern, Alicia Ma, Mairead Morrissey, Alexandra Randazzo, Nita Reddy, Abigail Richardson, Olivia Robinson, Russ, Jessica Tannehill, Wema Wachira, Tianhe Xie and Amy Zhou.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.