Heading Logo


Western Reserve Academy lacrosse standouts win Gold Medals

Published: May 22, 2017 6:20 PM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Western Reserve Academy lacrosse standouts Brett Erskine and Julia Gasbarre received Gold Medals for their efforts during the spring season.
The Gold Medal is the school's highest honor for athletes at Reserve.
Other Pioneers who received awards are as follows:
BASEBALL
• Most Valuable Players: Max Burkhart and Michael Pamer
• Most improved: Erik Gross
• E. Michael House Spirit: Joseph Randazzo
BOYS LACROSSE
• MVP: Dakota Gibbons
• Most improved: Benjamin Kishore
• Coaches: Daniel Croasdaile
GIRLS LACROSSE
• MVP: Gasbarre
• Coaches: Abigail King and Briget Rabatin
• Spirit: Mackenzie Farber
SOFTBALL
• MVP: Kianti Ruffin
• Most improved: Valandria Smith-Lash
• Coaches: Brooke Hovan and Morgan Waldeck
TENNIS
• MVP: Chun Kai Cheung
• Most improved: Ilon Goldberg
• Coaches/spirit: William Portnoy
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
• MVP: Wajdi Ahemed and Daniel Mylott
• Most improved: Jack Sovich
• Coaches: Cole Howard and Ian Israelson
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
• MVP: Madison Coleman and Elizabeth Russ
• Most improved: Yi Tung Chan
• Coaches' spirit: Elizabeth Downing
• Three-sport letters: Ahemed, Downing, Gasbarre, Hovan, Howard, Israelson, Zanna Leciejewski, Nels Lund, Zachary Mandry, Duncan Ostrom, Pamer, Randazzo and Adjoa Tettey-Fio
• Baseball letters: John Barnes, Francisco Blanco, Burkhart, Matthew Filippelli, Justin Gacom, Erik Gross, Jae Hwi Lee, Colin McKenna, Samuel McLaughlin, Pamer, Jacob Pendergraft, Matthew Randazzo, Joseph Randazzo, Casey Semple, Sammy Toggas, Alexander Waye, Katherine Weinzierl and Cameron Withers
• Boys lacrosse letters: Thomas Awender, Evan Bongers, Andrew Boniface, Trenton Clarke, Daniel Croasdaile, Erskine, Gibbons, Noah Goad, Jaegyun Im, Max Jewett, Joseph Jordan, John Kerins, Sang Hun Kim, Taylen Kirkland, Kishore, Lund, Michael Malen, Mandry, Calum Mawer, Paul Schumacher, Benjamin Slotnik, John Smidlein, Spenser Valentine, Thomas Wagner and Joshua Weinberg
• Girls lacrosse letters: Brooke Barsella, Chloe Beggs, Annemarie Bobinsky, Kali B. Chapas, Julia Clarke, Farber, Tia Forsyth, Gasbarre, Sarah Jones, Brigid Kelley, King, Leciejewski, Dresden Moll, Haley Myers, Teagan Polak, Rabatin, Emily Smithberger, Tettey-Fio, Jhih-Yong Yang and Chloe Zampelli
• Softball: Laura Eldon, Makena Hayes, Brooke Hovan, Megan Hovan, Amy Kerr, Victoria Kramer, Carmelione Majewski, Miranda Namiotka, Graicen Radel, Ruffin, Smith-Lash, Waldeck and Alice Wu
• Tennis: Cheung, Kevin Escott, Goldberg, Portnoy, David Smith, Xiao Tang and Guanru Wu
• Boys track and field letters: Ahemed, Zachary Bloom, Samuel Bluso, Sheng Chen, Justin Chung, Jad Dariwche, Sasha Davis, Devinder Dhaliwal, William Downing, Nnamdi Ezeoke, Carlos Alvarez Flores, Marc Franquesa, Ken Fuchino, Derrick Hampton, Cade Howard, Cole Howard, Israelson, Inho Kang, Changmin Kang, Charlie Kolodziej, Phillip Kuri, Steven Majewski, Connor Meehan, Mylott, Ostrom, Jack Rubin, Andrew Song, Sovich, Christopher Sprunt, Kaiymana Treble, Joseph Wiedemann, Steven Yang and James Zhang
• Girls track and field letters: Julia Ashley, Marcella Bangkong, Micayla-Allene Brent, Yi Tung Chan, Coleman, Margaret Corl, Elizabeth Downing, Shihui Fu, Jihyeon Je, Kara Kern, Alicia Ma, Mairead Morrissey, Alexandra Randazzo, Nita Reddy, Abigail Richardson, Olivia Robinson, Russ, Jessica Tannehill, Wema Wachira, Tianhe Xie and Amy Zhou


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.