Heading Logo


HEAT girls shine in Cleveland

Staff Report Published: May 21, 2017 12:00 AM

More than 500 swimmers turned out for Hudson Explorers Aquatics Team's Turn Up the Heat meet Jan. 29 at Cleveland State University's Busbey Natatorium.

The annual meet, which drew more than 1,000 spectators, attracts swimmers from all across Northeast Ohio.

The following HEAT girls placed in the top 10:

Samantha Austin, 8, 50-yard freestyle, seventh, 45.65 seconds; 50 backstroke, eighth, 50.93; 50 breaststroke, eighth, 1:03.54; and 100 individual medley, fifth, 1:51.94

Jeanie Barzellato, 10, 50 freestyle, 10th, 35.08; 50 breaststroke, fourth, 46.15; 100 breaststroke, eighth, 1:44.38; and 200 IM, fifth, 3:11.28

[Article continues below]

Sara Baylor, 10, 50 freestyle, fifth, 31.47; 50 backstroke, third, 35.90; 50 butterfly, second, 35.15; and 100 IM, third, 1:20.72

Adrienne Betz, 8, 50 freestyle, second, 38.32; 50 breaststroke, first, 51.53; 100 breaststroke, first, 1:51.08

Greta Bigham, 7, 50 breaststroke, first, 51.1; 100 breaststroke, first, 1:46.98; and 100 IM, first, 1:47.99

Peyton Binns, 12, 50 freestyle, sixth, 28.39; 100 freestyle, fifth, 1:03.7; 100 backstroke, seventh, 1:14.58; and 200 backstroke, eighth, 2:45.23

Natalie Brindley, 11, 200 backstroke, seventh, 2:42.82

[Article continues below]

Natalie Brown, 14, 200 breaststroke, ninth, 3:28.41

Carrie Caniglia, 12, 50 freestyle, first, 26.18; 500 freestyle, first, 5:39.61; 100 breaststroke, first, 1:12.09; 100 butterfly, fifth, 1:11.15; and 200 IM, second, 2:21.85

Lucy Canterbury, 10, 50 breaststroke, fifth, 46.67; and 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:38.37

Hazel Chernosky, 8, 50 freestyle, eighth, 46.67; and 200 freestyle, fourth, 3:56.62

Caroline Coates, 14, 50 freestyle, sixth, 28.32; 100 backstroke, third, 1:10.19; 200 backstroke, second, 2:22.55; 100 breaststroke, fifth, 1:17.63; and 200 breaststroke, second, 2:55.48

Maddie Conaway, 12, 200 breaststroke, eighth, 3:12.11

Mackenzie DeWitt, 13, 50 freestyle, first, 25.44; 200 backstroke, first, 2:21.29; and 200 butterfly, first, 2:31.88

Elle DiFranco, 8, 200 freestyle, fifth, 3:56.87

Maria DiMauro, 10, 50 freestyle, 10th, 35.08

Mija Drobnjak, 12, 100 breaststroke, sixth, 1:22.41

Audrey Drolshagen, 7, 50 freestyle, seventh, 57.54

Madeleine Drolshagen, 9, 50 butterfly, fifth, 46.31

Amelia Elliott, 9, 200 freestyle, seventh, 4:04.03

Georgia Falke, 8, 50 freestyle, first, 37.31; 500 freestyle, first, 8:07.29; 50 backstroke, first, 42.17; 50 butterfly, second, 49.71; and 100 IM, second, 1:40.52

Sydney Gallagher, 13, 50 freestyle, seventh, 28.59; 100 breaststroke, ninth, 1:23.42; 100 butterfly, fourth, 1:15.44; and 200 IM, third, 2:36.65

Emma Golden, 14, 100 butterfly, sixth, 1:19.05

Katherine Hensley, 12, 50 freestyle, third, 27.5; 100 freestyle, second, 1:01.72; and 100 butterfly, seventh, 1:12.44

Gately Hoffman, 8, 200 freestyle, second, 3:30.61; and 100 IM, seventh, 1:55.02

Abigail Holcomb, 7, 50 freestyle, second, 46.65; 50 backstroke, fifth, 56.37; and 50 breaststroke, third, 1:21.14

Avery Holtz, 8, 50 freestyle, fourth, 40.48; 50 backstroke, third, 45.63; 50 breaststroke, fourth, 58.48; 100 breaststroke, second, 2:04.95; and 100 IM, third, 1:46.21

Adel Hunkar, 13; 100 butterfly, 10th, 1:28.86

Madison Judge, 13, 50 freestyle, ninth, 28.76; 100 breaststroke, sixth, 1:18.76; and 200 IM, sixth, 2:37.19

Ana Karas, 8, 50 butterfly, fourth, 58.04

Asymina Karas, 10, 500 freestyle, fifth, 9:25.3

Taylor Kochanowski, 14, 50 freestyle, eighth, 28.6; 100 freestyle, eighth, 1:03.25; 100 backstroke, fifth, 1:12.68; 100 breaststroke, first, 1:13.34; and 400 IM, third, 5:50.63

Selina Li, 8, 50 breaststroke, ninth, 1:05.91

Marie-Ange Marquart, 14, 100 butterfly, eighth, 1:21.55

Katherine McMullin, 11, 500 freestyle, first, 7:35.94

Maya Metzler, 10, 50 freestyle, seventh, 32.73; 100 breaststroke, third, 1:32.32; and 100 IM, fifth, 1:25.5

Eliza Mintz, 9, 50 freestyle, fourth, 37.2; 50 breaststroke, seventh, 49.98; and 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:47.85

Renee Morgan, 11, 400 IM, second, 6:20.75

Nora Namiotka, 12, 200 IM, 10th, 2:52.88

Emily Norris, 13, 400 IM, fourth, 6:03.57

Celine Omega, 10, 200 freestyle, third, 2:48.07; 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:42.16; and 50 butterfly, fifth, 40.34

Sydney Pallo, 7, 50 freestyle, fifth, 49.14; 50 backstroke, seventh, 57.69; 50 butterfly, third, 1:03.8; and 100 IM, third, 2:12.64

Payton Pelkowski, 9, 50 backstroke, seventh, 43.58; 50 butterfly, fourth, 44.34; and 200 IM, fifth, 3:25.29

Olivia Pisano, 12, 200 backstroke, first, 2:16.07; 100 breaststroke, fifth, 1:18.76; 100 butterfly, first, 1:04.97; 200 butterfly, first, 2:32.56; and 200 IM, first, 2:21.13

Alaina Pizarro, 10, 50 freestyle, second, 29.63; 50 backstroke, first, 31.86; 50 butterfly, first, 33.02; and 200 IM, first, 2:41.09

Lucy Reber, 13, 200 IM, first, 2:21.82

Lindsey Ross, 10, 50 backstroke, ninth, 40.05; and 50 butterfly, ninth, 43.41

Julia Sapochetti, 11, 100 breaststroke, eighth, 1:24.01

Ava Sawicki, 9, 50 freestyle, first, 32.41; 50 backstroke, first, 39.31; 50 butterfly, first, 37.93; 100 IM, first, 1:25.28; and 200 IM, first, 3:01.93

Mallory Schenkenberger, 9, 100 breaststroke, eighth, 1:47.95; 50 butterfly, 10th, 52.67; and 100 IM, eighth, 1:44.46

Marisa Schenkenberger, 11, 500 freestyle, eighth, 6:39.47; and 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:18.67

Maddie Seifert, 12, 50 freestyle, ninth, 28.88; 100 freestyle, 10th, 1:04.94; 100 backstroke, ninth, 1:14,9; and 100 breaststroke, 10th, 1:25.57

Paige Sutton, 9, 50 backstroke, eighth, 43.78; 50 breaststroke, 10th, 51.96; 100 breaststroke, ninth, 1:52.21; and 50 butterfly, ninth, 52.05

Eliana Szabo, 13, 100 freestyle, third, 1:01.61; 200 backstroke, third, 2:22.74; 200 butterfly, second, 2:32.2; and 200 IM, second, 2:33.24

Libby Thomas, 9, 50 freestyle, ninth, 37.86; and 200 IM, seventh, 3:48.64

Caroline Von Ville, 12, 200 breaststroke, third, 3:04.77

Natalie Von Ville, 10, 100 breaststroke, 10th, 1:47.46; and 200 IM, ninth, 3:29.39

Lori Walton, 11, 200 backstroke, ninth, 2:46.91

Hannah Weldon, 12, 100 freestyle, seventh, 1:03.71; 100 backstroke, fourth, 1:11.93; and 200 backstroke, fifth, 2:35.12

Anika Yank, 10, 200 freestyle, second, 2:46.65; 100 breaststroke, sixth, 1:41.51; and 100 IM, eighth, 1:31.72

Emily Yorkievitz, 10, 500 freestyle, third, 6:56.08; 50 backstroke, fifth, 37.59; 50 breaststroke, second, 43.27; 50 butterfly, third, 38.02; and 200 IM, second, 2:58.74

Lily Zhang, 8, 200 freestyle, first, 3:20.37; 50 backstroke, second, 44.3; 100 breaststroke, third, 2:05.83; and 50 butterfly, first, 46.5

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.