Heading Logo


HEAT boys fare well in Cleveland

Staff Report Published: May 21, 2017 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

More than 500 swimmers turned out for Hudson Explorers Aquatics Team's Turn Up the Heat meet Jan. 29 at Cleveland State University's Busbey Natatorium.

The annual meet, which drew more than 1,000 spectators, attracts swimmers from all across Northeast Ohio.

"Hosting a meet of this level is awesome to be a part of," HEAT head coach Matt Davis said. "Our parents really planned, organized and ran such a great meet.

"This meet is exciting for all of our swimmers who attend because the facility is one of the best in the state and the country. Our kids performed really well and they were excited for the championship meets that followed."

The following HEAT boys placed in the top 10:

[Article continues below]

Mitchell Adkins, 13, 200-yard backstroke, sixth, 2 minutes, 48.8 seconds

Dylan Albrecht, 14, 200 backstroke, fourth, 2:37.9

Travis Anglewicz, 11, 200 backstroke, eighth, 3:49.63

Zacharia Aziz, 8, 50 backstroke, eighth, 1:03.83; and 50 breaststroke, fifth, 1:07.5

Noah Bartlett, 9, 50 backstroke, seventh, 51.25; 50 breaststroke, seventh, 59.12; and 100 breaststroke, fourth, 2:08.97

[Article continues below]

Justin Barzellato, 12, 50 freestyle, third, 27.15; 100 freestyle, third, 59.97; and 100 breaststroke, first, 1:13.99

Seth Baylor, 13, 50 freestyle, sixth, 25.61; 200 breaststroke, third, 2:41.06; and 100 butterfly, first, 1:01.26

Ryan Betz, 10, 50 freestyle, sixth, 32.87; 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:41.82; 50 butterfly, fifth, 39.73; and 100 individual medley, fourth, 1:27.08

George Bigham, 12, 100 breaststroke, eighth, 1:29.56; and 200 breaststroke, 3:20.24

Vittorio Cappabianca, 12, 50 freestyle, fifth, 28.13; 100 freestyle, second, 59.83; 500 freestyle, second, 5:45.53; 100 backstroke, first, 108.15; and 100 butterfly, fourth, 1:12.31

Price Chernosky, 8, 50 freestyle, seventh, 46.44; and 50 backstroke, second, 45.27

Aidan Clarke, 10, 50 freestyle, third, 32.42; 50 backstroke, third, 38.04; 50 breaststroke, second, 44.94; 50 butterfly, first, 36.08; and 200 IM, second, 3:00.61

Andrew Constable, 13, 200 butterfly, fifth, 3:31.76

Chase DeWitt, 10, 500 freestyle, second, 9:50.25; and 200 IM, seventh, 4:05.24

Aiden Emch, 9, 50 butterfly, eighth, 1:07.57

Colton Francis, 11, 200 backstroke, seventh, 3:10.94; and 200 breaststroke, eighth, 3:34.94

Ryan Golden, 14, 100 butterfly, seventh, 1:11.27

Noah Holtz, 10, 50 backstroke, ninth, 42.5; 100 breaststroke, sixth, 1:45.68; 50 butterfly, 10th, 47.96; and 100 IM, sixth, 1:36.27

Nicholas Hoover, 8, 50 freestyle, fourth, 42.37; 50 backstroke, third, 49.14; 50 butterfly, sixth, 1:03.23; and 100 IM, fourth, 2:03.18

Christopher Horner, 8, 200 freestyle, second, 3:10.24; 100 breaststroke, third, 1:59.23; and 50 butterfly, third, 47.66

Ethan Jing, 9, 50 backstroke, ninth, 51.63; 50 breaststroke, ninth, 1:01.73; 50 butterfly, sixth, 1:01.66; 100 IM, seventh, 1:54.37; and 200 IM, fourth, 4:00.46

Andrew Ketler, 11, 100 freestyle, sixth, 1:03.34; 100 breaststroke, 10th, 1:30.34; and 100 butterfly, second, 1:10.02

Daniel Kim, 9, 50 breaststroke, sixth, 58.47; and 50 butterfly, seventh, 1:02.35

Evan Kvach, 12, 50 freestyle, seventh, 28.74; 100 backstroke, second, 1:08.9; 100 breaststroke, third, 1:18.97; and 200 IM, fifth, 2:37.48

Graham Larsen, 10, 50 breaststroke, ninth, 56.43

Benjamin Martinez, 14, 100 backstroke, ninth, 1:13.46; 100 butterfly, ninth, 1:14.12; and 200 IM, ninth, 2:36.22

Benjamin Matava, 10, 100 breaststroke, 10th, 2:10.83

Matthew Matyja, 7, 50 freestyle, fifth, 1:16.66

Joseph McMullin, 8, 50 freestyle, third, 39.78; 50 backstroke, fifth, 51.74; 100 breaststroke, second, 1:55.75; 50 butterfly, fourth, 59.91; and 100 IM, second, 1:46.71

Sean McMullin, 12, 200 breaststroke, seventh, 3:23.6

Andrew Metzler, 13, 100 breaststroke, eighth, 1:22.05

Kyle Metzler, 9, 50 backstroke, fourth, 47.05; 50 breaststroke, eighth, 59.34; and 100 breaststroke, fifth, 2:19.66

Luke Minick, 14, 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:18.61; and 400 IM, third, 5:20.1

Nathaniel Myers, 13, 200 backstroke, seventh, 3:03.89; and 200 butterfly, fourth, 3:19.53

Patrick Newyear, 9, 200 freestyle, seventh, 3:45.16

Xavier Pallo, 8, 50 freestyle, second, 36.35; 200 freestyle, first, 3:01.75; 50 backstroke, first, 43.51; 50 butterfly, first, 42.63; and 100 IM, first, 1:34.15

Joseph Pavlik, 11, 500 freestyle, seventh, 7:28.8

Owen Pelkowski, 7, 50 backstroke, second, 54.86

Ivan Reber, 10, 200 freestyle, fourth, 3:10.98; 50 backstroke, eighth, 41.78; 50 breaststroke, third, 50.2; and 200 IM, fifth, 3:29.38

Joseph Ross, 14, 50 freestyle, seventh, 26.1; 100 freestyle, sixth, 58.38; and 200 IM, seventh, 2:33.51

Collin Sapochetti, 13, 100 breaststroke, fifth, 1:17.21; and 200 breaststroke, sixth, 2:50.09

Roman Sawicki, 12, 50 freestyle, fourth, 27.99; 100 freestyle, fourth, 1:00.8; 100 backstroke, third, 1:09.31; 100 butterfly, sixth, 1:14.18; and 200 IM, first, 2:29.81

Scott Sims, 50 freestyle, third, 37.92; and 50 breaststroke, third, 54.99

Ruben Szabo, 11, 200 backstroke, fifth, 2:47.35; 100 breaststroke, fifth, 1:23.25; and 100 butterfly, 10th, 1:22.88

Nolan Tanner, 11, 100 backstroke, eighth, 1:15.39; and 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:21

Tate Trattner, 14, 50 freestyle, fifth, 25.39; 100 freestyle, fourth, 56.52; 100 backstroke, fourth, 1:03.99; and 100 butterfly, fourth, 1:05.96

Kenneth Yang, 14, 50 freestyle, second, 24.61; 100 freestyle, first, 52.94; and 100 backstroke, first, 1:01.69

Paul Yorkievitz, 10, 500 freestyle, first, 7:31.62; 50 backstroke, sixth, 41.03; 50 breaststroke, eighth, 55.81; 50 butterfly, seventh, 40.87; and 200 IM, fourth, 3:19.12.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.