Heading Logo


HEAT swimmers shine in Geneva

Staff Report Published: March 12, 2017 12:01 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Fifty swimmers from the Hudson Explorers Aquatics Team competed in the Mark J. Braun Fall Classic Nov. 18 to 20 at the Spire Institute in Geneva.

"The Braun Meet is a great showcase of talent not only from our region, but also from all over Ohio and surrounding states," HEAT head age-group coach Erin Crabtree said. "It's a tough meet just to qualify for and to have such a large group make finals is a very impressive display of the talent we have on our team.

"It's always a bonus when you can add new team records to the books at the end of the weekend."

Vittorio Cappabianca, 12, and Carrie Caniglia, 12, set new team records. Cappabianca placed first in the 200-yard breaststroke at 2:29.86 and Caniglia took third place in the 50 breaststroke at 31.68 seconds.

HEAT relay teams had nine top-10 finishes in their respective events. The 10-and-younger team of Jeanie Barzellato, 10, Ella Embry, 10, Anika Yank, 9, and Kate Hines, 10, had a time of 2:29.83 in the 200 freestyle relay, placing ninth overall.

[Article continues below]

The team of Alaina Pizarro, 10, Ava Sawicki, 9, Sara Baylor, 10, and Maya Metzler, 10, placed third overall with a time of 2:10.77.

In the 200 medley relay, the team of Natalie Brindley, 10, Jeanie Barzellato, 10, Alaina Pizarro, 10, and Emily Yorkievitz, 10, finished second overall with a time of 2:26.47.

In the girls' 11-and-12 200 freestyle relay, Caniglia, 12, Olivia Pisano, 12, Erin Zmich, 12, and Maria Armao, 11, took sixth place with a time of 1:53.64.

The 200 medley relay team of Lori Walton, 11, Caniglia, Katherine Hensley, 12, and Zmich took eighth, clocking a time of 2:08.96.

The girls' age 13-14 400 freestyle relay of Mackenzie DeWitt, 13, Lucy Reber, 13, Caroline Coates, 14, and Paige McCormick, 14 finished seventh with a time of 3:52.08.

[Article continues below]

In the 400 medley relay, the team of Reber, Taylor Kochanowski, 14, DeWitt, and Abigail Silcox, 14, placed ninth with a time of 4:21.98.

The 11-12-year-old boys team of Justin Barzellato, 12, Roman Sawicki, 12, Nolan Tanner, 11, and Vittorio Cappabianca, 12, logged 1:53.96 in the 200 freestyle relay, placing fourth.

In the 200 medley relay, Sawicki, Vittorio Cappabianca, Justin Barzellato and Tanner swam a time of 2:08.59, placing fourth.

The following HEAT swimmers earned top-10 finishes in individual events:

Vittorio Cappabianca, 200 breaststroke, first, 2:29.86; 50 breaststroke, second, 32.2; 100 breaststroke, third,1:12.59; 200 individual medley, fourth, 2:20.51; 500 freestyle, fifth, 5:37.19; 100 IM, seventh, 1:06.96; and 200 freestyle, ninth, 2:06.4

McCormick, 200 breaststroke, first, 2:21.52; 200 backstroke, second, 2:08.26; 200 freestyle, second, 1:52.66; 200 IM, second, 2:11.78; 400 IM, second, 4:32.99; and 500 freestyle, second, 5:07.65

Pizarro, 100 backstroke, first, 1:08.53; 50 backstroke, first, 32.57; 50 freestyle, second, 29.19; 100 butterfly, third, 1:11.49; 100 freestyle, third, 1:03.99; 100 IM, third, 1:12.68; 50 butterfly, third, 31.01; and 500 freestyle, fifth, 6:33.28

Justin Barzellato, 200 IM, second, 2:18.60; 500 freestyle, second, 5:32.35; 200 breaststroke, second, 2:32; 100 backstroke, fifth, 1:07.25; 100 IM, fifth, 1:06.49; 200 backstroke, fifth, 2:26.53; and 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:14.5

Macy Trattner, 18, 50 freestyle, second, 25.13

Caniglia, 50 breaststroke, third, 31.68; 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:11.98; 50 freestyle, fourth, 26.02; 100 freestyle, fifth, 56.59; 100 IM, fifth, 1:04.55; and 200 IM, tenth, 2:21.81

Olivia Pissano, 12, 200 IM, fourth, 2:19.51; 200 backstroke, fourth, 2:16.74; 200 freestyle, seventh, 2:06.77; 500 freestyle, seventh, 5:27.96; and 100 butterfly, eighth, 1:04.22

Reber, 100 backstroke, fifth, 58.91; and 200 backstroke, seventh, 2:14.24

Tanner, 11, 200 breaststroke, fifth, 2:51.53

DeWitt, 50 freestyle, sixth, 24.85; 100 freestyle, eighth, 55.70

Sawicki, 200 backstroke, sixth, 2:27.71; and 100 backstroke, ninth, 1:09.30

Brindley, 100 backstroke, ninth, 1:18.30

Andrew Ketler, 11, 200 backstroke, 10th, 2:35.86

 

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.