Heading Logo


Western Reserve Academy girls swimmers and divers finish 9-0

Published: January 28, 2017 6:19 PM

The host Western Reserve Academy girls swimming and diving team concluded its dual-meet season with an undefeated record.
The Pioneer girls finished 9-0 after earning a 103-83 victory over Nordonia. The Reserve boys finished 5-5 after losing 90-89.
The following WRA relays won and the following Pioneers placed in the top three in their respective events:
Girls
• 200-yard medley relay: Katie Weinzierl, Libby Russ, Megan Tam and Stephanie Wong, first, 2:01.58
• 200 freestyle: Wong, first, 2:08.15
• 200 individual medley: Katie Weinzierl, second, 2:30.21; and Maggie Corl, third, 2:55.38
• 50 freestyle: Adjoa Tettey-Fio, second, 27.55; and Alicia Ma, third, 27.93
• Diving: Emily Smithberger, third, 120.6 points
• 100 butterfly: Tam, second, 1:01.54; and Katie Elkind, third, 1:14.41
• 100 freestyle: Elizabeth Downing, first, 59.78; and Tettey-Fio, third, 1:04.26
• 500 freestyle: Wong, first, 5:42.13; and Tam, second, 6:00.59
• 200 freestyle relay: Tettey-Fio, Russ, Ma and Wong, first, 1:49.06
• 100 backstroke: Weinzierl, first, 1:06.65; and Elkind, third, 1:14.41
• 100 breaststroke: Russ, second, 1:18.42; and Ma, third, 1:25.05
Boys
• 200 freestyle: Will Downing, second, 2:07.62; and Colton Zampelli, third, 2:16.19
• 200 IM: Josh Rogers, third. 2:26.51
• 50 freestyle: Jaxson Bick, second 25.47; and Phillip Kuri, third, 26.53
• Diving: Jack Sovich, first, 230.8; and Tommy Awender, third, 155.4
• 100 butterfly: Charlie Moffa, second, 1:12.44; and Joey Randazzo, third, 1:18.95
• 100 freestyle: Kevin Escott, second, 54.03; and Will Downing, third, 54.38
• 500 freestyle: Rogers, first, 5:32.85
• 200 freestyle relay: Bick, Will Downing, Kuri and Escott, first, 1:40.28
• 100 backstroke: Kuri, second, 1:06.71; and Moffa, third, 1:11.47
• 100 breaststroke: Escott, second, 1:12.56


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.