Heading Logo


Hudson swimmers and divers pick up two more conference wins

Published: January 22, 2017 7:38 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

The Hudson swimming and diving teams improved to 8-0 overall and 6-0 in the Suburban League National Conference after posting victories over North Royalton and Wadsworth Jan. 21 at East Woods Pool.
The Lady Explorers earned a 183-111 win over the Lady Bears and a 210-95 victory over the Lady Grizzlies. The Hudson boys posted a 192-108 win over North Royalton and a 201.5-107.5 victory over Wadsworth.
The Lady Explorers' 200-meter freestyle relay team of Macy Trattner, Maddie Hannan, Natalie Gundling and Gaby Palazzo set the national public high school short-course meter record with a winning time of 1 minute, 47.78 seconds. The quartet won by more than 10 seconds.
The following Hudson relay teams won and the following Hudson individuals placed in the top three:
Girls
• 200 medley relay: Brittan Ham, Katie Caniglia, Palazzo and Gundling, first, 2:06.99
• 200 freestyle: Rachel Johnson, first, 2:16.79; and Abby Silcox, third, 2:22.24
• 200 individual medley: Alex Clampffer, second, 2:46.49
• 50 freestyle: Noelle Kara, second, 29.99
• Diving: Gaelyn Doyle, first, 190 points
• 100 butterfly: Claire Kinnear, second, 1:15.46; and Rachel Ambroziak, third, 1:16.67
• 100 freestyle: Kara, second, 1:05.1; and Kirsten O'Keefe, third, 1:05.19
• 400 freestyle: Gabrielle Loring, second, 5:00.48
• 100 backstroke: Ham, first, 1:08.35; and Jamie Alexander, third, 1:13.35
• 100 breaststroke: Gundling, second, 1:22.09; and Maggie Haas, third, 1:24.25
• 400 freestyle relay: Hannan, Rachel Johnson, Palazzo and Kirsten O'Keefe, first, 4:12.02
Boys
• 200 freestyle: Jay Johnson, first, 2:00.88; and Jacob Tuckerman, second, 2:05.55
• 200 IM: Caleb Tuckerman, second, 2:19.24; and Liam Clarke, third, 2:19.93
• 50 freestyle: Oliver Podoll, second, 27.02; and Mike Piel, tied for third, 27.36
• Diving: Alex Freund, first, 252.6; and Evan Hamm, third, 114.25
• 100 butterfly: Jacob Tuckerman, first, 1:01.29; Caleb Cosentino, second, 1:03.5; and Caleb Tuckerman, third, 1:04.66
• 100 freestyle: Dylan Ruscin, first, 57.68
• 400 freestyle: Matthew Constable, first, 4:46.75
• 100 backstroke: Oliver Podoll, third, 1:10.23
• 100 breaststroke: Jay Johnson, third, 1:11.96


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.