Heading Logo


Explorers' freshman swimmer posts best time in state

Teams still perfect in league duals

Staff Report Published: January 18, 2017 12:01 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

The Hudson girls and boys swimming and diving teams competed at the Northeast Classic Jan. 14 at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium and Canton McKinley High School's C.T. Branin Natatorium.

The Lady Explorers finished seventh out of 47 teams with 121 points.

New Albany won the girls' competition with 206 points and North Canton Hoover (156) and Powell Olentangy Liberty (155) placed second and third, respectively.

The Hudson boys finished 12th out of 51 teams with 85 points.

Gahanna Columbus Academy won the competition with 192 points and Columbus St. Charles (192) and Dublin Jerome (188) took the next two spots.

[Article continues below]

Freshman Paige McCormick won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:52.13 to lead the Lady Explorers. That time was the top girls' 200 freestyle clocking in the state as of press time.

The Hudson 400 freestyle relay team of Maddie Hannan, Brittan Ham, McCormick and Macy Trattner placed second at 3:32.83.

The Lady Explorers' 200 medley relay team of Ham, McCormick, Gaby Palazzo and Natalie Gundling took third in 1:47.61.

The Hudson girls' 200 freestyle team of Trattner, Hannan, Gundling and Palazzo captured fourth in 1:37.54.

Jay Johnson led the Explorer boys with a third-place time of 21.59 in the 50 freestyle.

[Article continues below]

The Hudson boys 400 freestyle relay team of Jay Johnson, Caleb Tuckerman, Jacob Tuckerman and Liam Clarke placed fifth (3:15.25)

Dual meet record remains perfect

The boys and girls swim teams both improved to 5-0 overall and 4-0 in the Suburban League National Conference with convincing wins over Twinsburg Jan. 13 at East Woods Pool.

The Hudson girls earned a 122-63 victory and the Explorer boys posted a 120-65 win.

The Hudson girls got off to a fast start with a commanding win in the 200-meter medley relay.

The Lady Explorers' relay team of Ham, McCormick, Palazzo and Hannan swam to a pool record of 2:03.26 to win by more than 15 seconds. The previous record of 2:03.33 was set in 2015.

McCormick also set a pool record in the 400 freestyle. She swam a time of 4:27.95, which was 37 seconds faster than the second-place finisher. McCormick broke the previous record of 4:31.25 by Paige Kelly in 2014.

The following Hudson individuals placed in the top three in their respective events and the following Hudson relays won:

Girls

200 freestyle: Maggie Haas, first 2:17.43; and Anna Baldwin, third, 2:27.55

200 individual medley: Ana Mathers, first, 2:51.06; Erin Morgan, second, 2:57.91; and Meredith Kozar, third, 2:59.02

50 freestyle: Abby Silcox, second, 30.91; and Corinne Kampman, third, 31.21

100 butterfly: Gabrielle Loring, first, 1:13.28; and Maddie Horrigan, second, 1:14.37

100 freestyle: Rachel Johnson, first, 1:03.23; and Kirsten O'Keefe, second, 1:04.73

400 freestyle: Emma Fisher, third, 5:22.88

200 freestyle relay: Trattner, Palazzo, Gundling and Hannan, first, 1:50.39

100 backstroke: Rachel Johnson, first, 1:12.86; Elizabeth Mitalski, second, 1:16.16; and Alex Clampffer, third, 1:16.71

100 breaststroke: Ham, first, 1:24.61; and Silcox, third, 1:27.02

400 freestyle relay: Loring, Haas, O'Keefe and Kaitlyn DeWitt, first, 4:20.74

Boys

200 medley relay: Jay Johnson, Mike Piel, Matt Matolka and Sam Martinez, first, 2:01.31

200 freestyle: Caleb Tuckerman, first, 2:04.32

200 IM: Caleb Cosentino, second, 2:23.11; and Brian Kinnear, third, 2:35.47

50 freestyle: Clarke, first, 25.42; and Cole Kampman, third, 27.38

Diving: Alex Freund, first, 266.93 points

100 butterfly: Oliver Podoll, second, 1:10.49; and Sean Weigel, third, 1:11.27

100 freestyle: Jacob Tuckerman, first, 57.57; Cosentino, second, 59.64; and Matthew Constable, third, 1:01.54

200 freestyle relay: Calvin Kampman, Alex Beegle, Weigel and Jacob Tuckerman, first, 1:52.92

100 backstroke: Jay Johnson, first, 1:03.24; and Clarke, second, 1:07.67

100 breaststroke: Constable, first, 1:18.86; and Piel, third, 1:22.97

400 freestyle relay: Caleb Tuckerman, Weigel, Beegle and Cole Kampman, first, 4:05.81

Both teams are scheduled to visit Strongsville Jan. 18 at 6:30 p.m. They are set to entertain Suburban League National Conference rivals Wadsworth and North Royalton Jan. 21 at 3 p.m.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.