Hudson Explorers Aquatic Team fares well in Akron

Published:

Staff report

The Hudson Explorers Aquatic Team participated in the 2014 Lake Erie Senior Championship Meet on Feb. 28, March 1 and 2 at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.

"Our swimmers did a tremendous job coming off of their high school district and state meets the two weeks prior," head coach Matt Davis said. "Our boys took the overall team championship and this was the first time in HEAT's history that we have done so.

"Overall our team placed in the combined scores, which is a testament to our entire program, as there are many great USA swim clubs in our area.

"It is great to see the high school kids compete in different events than they do during the high school season. We had two of our swimmers achieve their Junior National cuts, Cole Clampffer and Steph Boyd, so that was very exciting to see.

"We also broke numerous HEAT team records and Ross Palazzo even broke two University of Akron pool records. I am really proud of these kids, all of their hard work during the last nine months have really paid off."

In the girls 800-yard freestyle relay, Boyd, Sarah Wolanske, Gaby Palazzo and Paige Kelly placed second with a time of 7 minutes, 48.91 seconds.

In the girls 400 medley relay, Boyd, Gina Saxon, Kelly and Wolanske, placed third with a time of 4:01.33.

In the boys 800 freestyle relay, Clampffer, Brendon Mulcahey, Doni Moffa and Ross Palazzo, placed first (7:05.07). Clampffer, Moffa, Mulcahey and Palazzo also placed second in the boys 400 freestyle relay (3:11.93). In the boys 200 freestyle relay, Palazzo, Clampffer, Peyton Brown and Mulcahey placed second (1:27.25).

In the boys 200 medley relay, Moffa, Palazzo, Mulcahey and Clampffer, placed third (1:37.44). In the boys 400 medley relay, Clampffer, Palazzo, Mulcahey, and Brown, placed second (3:30.78).

The following swimmers earned top-eight individual finishes:

• Boyd, 16, third, 100 freestyle, 52.78; fifth, 100 backstroke, 59.05; fifth, 200 backstroke, 2:05.88; and fourth, 200 individual medley, 2:09.48

• Brown, 18, fifth, 100 breaststroke, 1:02.98; eighth, 50 freestyle, 23.1; third, 100 freestyle, 47.55; third, 200 freestyle, 1:43.09; and fourth, 100 backstroke, 52.46 

• Kristen Dagley, 15, eighth, 100 backstroke, 1:00.41

• Maggie Has, 14, sixth, 200 backstroke, 2:06.32

• Ryan Johnson, 17, fourth, 100 breaststroke, 1:01.65; and seventh, 200 breaststroke, 2:16.4

• Kelly, 17, first, 200 butterfly, 2:03.14; and second, 200 IM, 2:08.81

• Mulcahey, 16, fourth, 50 freestyle, 21.63; second, 100 freestyle, 46.94; and second, 200 IM, 1:58.86

• Gaby Palazzo, 14, seventh, 200 breaststroke, 2:34.6

• Ross Palazzo, 17, first, 200 freestyle, 1:38.5; third, 100 backstroke, 51.72; second, 200 backstroke, 1:48.93; first, 100 breaststroke, 58.84; first, 200 breaststroke, 2:00.97; third, 100 butterfly, 52.44; and first, 400 IM, 3:53.84

• Saxon, 16, fifth, 100 breaststroke, 1:08.06

• Christopher Ubert, 16, fifth, 1,000 freestyle, 9:58.92; second, 1,650 freestyle, 17:14.71; and eighth, 200 backstroke, 2:03.75

• Wolanske, 17, eighth, 100 freestyle, 53.41; eighth, 200 freestyle, 1:58.6; and third, 500 freestyle, 5:07.1

HEAT is a USA-affiliated year-round competitive swimming program. For details, visit www.hudsonheat.com.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.