Western Reserve Academy swimmers and divers win

Published:

Staff report

The host Western Reserve Academy girls swimming and diving team earned a 100-84 victory over Shaker Heights Laurel Jan. 21.

The boys lost a 93-63 decision to Cleveland Benedictine.

The following Lady Pioneers and Pioneers fared well:

Girls

• 200-yard medley relay: Emily Winson, Lissie Andersson, Katie Weinzierl and Adjoa Tettey-Fio, 2 minute, 9.59 seconds

• 200 freestyle: Tettey-Fio, second, 2:22.47; and Irina Kopyeva, third, 2:28.95

• 200 individual medley: Katie Weinzierl, first, 2:33.63; Caroline Babbin, second, 2:45.48; and Nina Kahl, third, 2:54.02

• 50 freestyle: Andersson, second, 28.18

• Diving: Anne Carter, second, 183.95 points; and Halle Sovich, third, 146.1

• 100 butterfly: Kimmy Morrison, first, 1:18.98; and Winson, third, 1:21.7

• 100 freestyle: Tettey-Fio, second, 1:02.22; and Babbin, third, 1:06.57

• 500 freestyle: Weinzierl, first, 6:16.37; and Winson, third, 7:08.27

• 100 backstroke: Andersson, second, 1:08.96; and Winson, third, 1:19.44

• 100 breaststroke: Valerie Heyd, first, 1:26.22

Boys

• 200 freestyle: Alex Balli, third, 2:13.44

• 200 IM: Jonathan Depew, first, 2:03.96; and Sam Kuri, third, 2:22.68

• 50 freestyle: Zein Alali, third, 25.01

• 100 butterfly: Alex Fellows, third, 1:09.88

• 100 freestyle: Kuri, second, 54.3; and Alali, third, 55.22

• 500 freestyle: Balli, third, 6:05.59

• 100 backstroke: Max Forsythe, first, 1:05.49

• 100 breaststroke: Depew, first, 1:05.94; and Kurt Haller, third, 1:18.12

Both teams earned victories over Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Jan. 16. Both teams lost to Gates Mills Hawken.

The Lady Pioneers earned a 76-23 win over CVCA and lost an 82-20 decision to Hawken.

The Reserve boys scored a 73-19 victory over CVCA and lost a 66-31 decision to Hawken.

The following WRA swimmers and divers fared well:

Girls

• 200-yard freestyle: Elizabeth Downing, third, 2:07.09

• 200 individual medley: Babbin, third, 2:44.56

• 50 freestyle: Tettey-Fio, third, 27.78

• Diving: Carter, first, 158.5 points; and Sovich, third, 135.8

• 100 butterfly: Weinzierl, third. 1:09.19

• 500 freestyle: Downing, second, 5:41.05

• 100 backstroke: Weinzierl, second, 1:07.65

Boys

• 200 IM: Depew, first, 2:04.57

• 50 freestyle: Alali, third, 25.22

• Diving: Liam Sullivan, first, 109.8

• 100 butterfly: Depew, first, 55.94

• 100 freestyle: Kuri, second, 56.51; and Alali, third, 57.48

• 500 freestyle: Balli, third, 6:03.2

• 100 backstroke: Forsythe, third, 1:06.56

• 100 breaststroke: Haller, third, 1:17.75

Both teams were scheduled to entertain Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Jan. 24. Results were not available at press time.

WRA's junior varsity teams are set to compete at the Canton JV Invitational Feb. 1 at North Canton Hoover High School.

The varsity squads are set compete at the Easterns Championships Feb. 20, 21 and 22 at LaSalle University in Philadelphia.

Boys prevail

The host Western Reserve Academy boys basketball team improved to 8-3 on the season after posting a 54-52 victory over Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas Jan. 21.

Peter Barba made two free throws to give the Pioneers a one-point lead late in the game. Charlie Coffman added a free throw for the final score of the game.

Patrick Mylott led Reserve with 17 points and Barba finished with 12 points for WRA. Vince Brookins added 11 points for the Pioneers.

Girls fall to Elms

The Western Reserve Academy lost a 51-44 decision to Our Lady of the Elms Jan. 22 in Akron.

The Lady Pioneers got to within four with a minute left in the game after trailing 32-13 at halftime.

Catherine Berry led Reserve (1-12) with 20 points.

WRA also lost a 52-29 decision to Cleveland John Adams Jan. 18 at home and a 46-16 decision to Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.