Hudson swimming and diving teams top Solon

Published:

Staff report

The Hudson girls and boys swimming and diving teams posted wins over Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division rival Solon Jan. 17 at Ada Cooper Natatorium.

The girls earned a 119-67 victory and the boys scored a 101-85 win.

Paige Kelly set a girls' pool record with a winning time of 4 minutes, 31.25 seconds in the 400-meter freestyle.

She beat the second-place finisher by nearly 18 seconds.

Kelly also joined teammates Jillian Saccogna, Stephanie Boyd and Caitlin Weigel on the first-place 200 freestyle team, which finished with a pool-record time of 1:50.76.

That team beat its nearest challenger by more than 11 seconds.

The boys team set five pool records.

Ross Palazzo set a pool record in the 400 freestyle with a time of 4:08.91, which was more than 16 seconds faster than his nearest challenger.

Palazzo added a pool record when he won the 200 individual medley (2:06.86). He won by more than 15 seconds.

Palazzo also was part of the winning 200 freestyle relay team that set a record (1:37.92).

Joining Palazzo were Cole Clampffer, Peyton Brown and Brendon Mulcahey.

Palazzo, Clampffer, Brown and Mulcahey guided the 400 freestyle team to a victory by more than 15 seconds. Their time of 3:36.25 was a pool record.

Although he finished second to Grant Pinchot (57.39) of Solon in the 100 butterfly, Mulcahey's time of 1:00.44 broke the previous record prior to the Jan. 17 meet.

"It was an outstanding meet and atmosphere," Hudson head coach Matt Davis said. "It was a great way for the seniors to finish their home careers.

"The senior girls went undefeated in their four years at Hudson, while the boys only had one home loss during their careers.

"I was very happy for the girls 200 free relay to break an old record. None of those girls were even born when that record was set.

"The cool thing was that record was actually a national high school meter record when it was set back in 1988."

The following Lady Explorers and Explorers fared well:

Girls

• 200 medley relay: Boyd, Gina Saxon, Weigel and Saccogna, first, 2:06.09

• 200 freestyle: Natalie Gundling, first, 2:15.13; and Randy Anderson-Kenney third, 2:20.52

• 200 IM: Kelly, first, 2:25.55; and Brittan Ham, second, 2:45.99

• 50 freestyle: Saccogna, first, 28.37

• Diving: Brittany Seibert, first, 191.15 points

• 100 butterfly: Weigel, second, 1:10.46; and Alexis McIntosh, third, 1:16.7

• 100 freestyle: Sarah Wolanske, first, 1:01.61; and Kristin Dagley, third, 1:05.27

• 400 freestyle: Katie Donovan, third, 5:05.53

• 100 backstroke: Boyd, second, 1:08.89; and Macy Trattner, third, 1:12.21

• 100 breaststroke: Saxon, first, 1:19.05; and Leah Ambroziak, third, 1:24.38

• 400 freestyle relay: Maggie Haas, Gundling, Gaby Palazzo and Trattner, first, 4:13.47

Boys

• 200 freestyle: Clampffer, first, 1:59.38; and Brown, third, 2:02.73

• 200 IM: Doni Moffa, third, 2:23.23

• 100 freestyle: Clampffer, first, 55.22; and Brown, second, 56.39

• 50 freestyle: Mulcahey, first, 24.97

• 100 backstroke: Moffa, third, 1:04.26

• 100 breaststroke: Tyler Behm, second, 1:12.66; and Adam Ambroziak, third, 1:13.09

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.