Hudson swimmers and divers place second at Solon Relays

Published:

Staff report

The Hudson girls and boys swimming teams finished second at the 31st annual Solon Comet Relays Dec. 14.

The girls finished with 130 points and the boys scored 112 points. The Upper Arlington girls (140) and boys (122) won.

Gates Mills Hawken took third in the girls' competition with 82 points and Solon placed third with 106 points in the boys' competition.

The following Hudson divers, swimmers and relay teams finished in the top eight:

Girls

• Diving: Brittany Seibert and Abby Villaneuve, third, 188.95 points

• 200-yard medley: Kristin Dagley, Gina Saxon, Caitlin Weigel and Jillian Saccogna, second, 1 minute, 54.81 seconds

• 850 freestyle: Macy Trattner, Sarah Wolanske, Stephanie Boyd and Paige Kelly, second, 8:33.65

• 400 medley: Maggie Haas, Natalie Gundling, Gaby Palazzo and Kelly, third, 4:21.57

• 200 freestyle: Saccogna, Gundling, Trattner and Weigel, first, 1:42.33

• 200 butterfly: Gundling, Gaby Palazzo, Wolanske and Weigel, second, 1:53.59

• 200 backstroke: Boyd, Dagley, Megan Girvin and Trattner, first, 1:55.95

• 200 breaststroke: Rachel Johnson, Brittan Ham, Palazzo and Saxon, second, 2:15.05

• 400 freestyle relay: Saccogna, Boyd, Wolanske and Kelly, second, 3:40.57

Boys

• Diving: Brendan Dagley and Alex Obendorf, first, 245.55 points

• 200 medley: Doni Moffa, Adam Ambroziak, Keegan Goeke and Daniel Nguyen, fifth, 1:47.21

• 850 freestyle: Brian Holcomb, Tanner Nelson, Cole Clampffer and Peyton Brown, second, 8:10.25

• 400 medley: Ambroziak, Miguel Gomes, Moffa and Will Wiley, seventh, 4:11.69

• 200 freestyle: Brendon Mulcahey, Ryan Johnson, Brown and Clampffer, first, 1:30.04

• 200 butterfly: Goeke, Gomes, Wiley and Mulcahey, fourth, 1:45.75

• 200 backstroke: Goeke, Holcomb, Nelson and Moffa, third, 1:46.78

• 200 breaststroke: Johnson, Nguyen, Tyler Behm and Ambroziak, fourth, 2:06.19

• 400 freestyle relay: Clampffer, Brown, Johnson and Mulcahey, first, 3:19.89

Both the Hudson boys and girls teams earned victories over North Canton Hoover Dec. 13 on the road.

The girls posted a 122-58 win and the boys scored a 98-88 victory.

The Lady Explorers triumphed in the 200 medley relay (1:59.81), the 200 freestyle relay (1:43.92) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:52.7).

Gundling and Kelly won two events apiece. Gundling took first in the 50 freestyle (26.56) and 500 freestyle (5:40.48) and Kelly placed first in the 100 butterfly (1:01.63) and 100 backstroke (1:03.16).

Also earning victories for Hudson were Saccogna in the 200 IM (2:23), Villenauve in diving (135.85) and Boyd in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.61).

The Hudson boys triumphed in the 200 medley relay (1:43.71) and 400 freestyle relay (3:21.43).

Other wins came from Brown in the 200 freestyle (1:52.67), Obendorf in diving (272), Mulcahey in the 100 butterfly (56.43), Holcomb in the 500 freestyle (5:12.16) and Clampffer in the 100 backstroke (55.9).

Both teams are scheduled to compete at the Viking Invitational Dec. 21 at Cleveland State University's Busbey Natatorium. The action is set to begin at 8 a.m.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.