Hudson swimming and diving teams rout Stow-Munroe Falls

Published:

The host Hudson boys and girls swimming teams improved to 2-0 on the season after earning commanding victories over Northeast Ohio Conference rival Stow-Munroe Falls Dec. 3 at Ada Cooper Natatorium.

The boys rolled to a 138-45 win and the girls posted a 135-51 victory.

The following Explorers and Lady Explorers finished in the top three and the following Hudson relay teams won:

Boys

• 200-meter medley relay: Doni Moffa, Peyton Brown, Brendon Mulcahey and Daniel Nguyen, first, 1 minute, 57.9 seconds

• 200 freestyle: Ross Palazzo, first, 1:55.19; and Cole Clampffer, second, 2:02.68

• 200 individual medley: Adam Ambroziak, first, 2:29.63; and Ryan Johnson, second, 2:33.77

• 50 freestyle: Brendon Mulcahey, first, 25.11; Brown, second, 26.29; and Moffa, third, 27.53

• Diving: Brendan Dagley, first, 205.2 points; and Nate Mulcahey, second, 102.3

• 100 butterfly: Will Wiley, second, 1:05.74; and Keegan Goeke, third, 1:08.44

• 100 freestyle: Clampffer, first, 55.45; and Nguyen, second, 1:00.05

• 400 freestyle: Brian Holcomb, first, 4:31.66; and Alex Faiman, second, 4:41.83

• 200 freestyle relay: Palazzo, Clampffer, Brown and Brendon Mulcahey, first, 1:38.67

• 100 backstroke: Moffa, first, 1:05.66; Jason Alexander, second, 1:08.43; and Miguel Gomes, third, 1:11.37

• 100 breaststroke: Johnson, first, 1:16.46; and Ambroziak, second, 1:16.71

• 400 freestyle relay: Palazzo, Brown, Clampffer and Brendon Mulcahey, first, 3:40.68

Girls

• 200 medley relay: Kristin Dagley, Gina Saxon, Caitlin Weigel and Kelly Paige, first, 2:09.64

• 200 freestyle: Stephanie Boyd, first, 2:13.67; Kensie Schumacker, second, 2:22.38; and Gaby Palazzo, third, 2:24.02

• 200 IM: Kelly, first, 2:30.55; and Maggie Haas, second, 2:38.56

• 50 freestyle: Jillian Saccogna, first, 28.37

• Diving: Brittany Seibert, first, 175.35; and Abby Villenauve, third, 155.93

• 100 butterfly: Weigel, first, 1:10.78; Saxon, second, 1:15.16; and Randy Anderson-Kenney, third, 1:15.69

• 100 freestyle: Natalie Gundling, first, 1:03.37; and Macy Trattner, second, 1:04.37

• 400 freestyle: Sarah Wolanske, first, 4:51.97

• 200 freestyle relay: Saccogna, Weigel, Gundling and Trattner, first, 1:53.95

• 100 backstroke: Boyd, first, 1:09.81; and Dagley, second, 1:13.66

• 100 breaststroke: Rachel Johnson, first, 1:23.12; and Leah Ambroziak, second, 1:23.83

• 400 freestyle relay: Boyd, Gundling, Wolanske and Kelly, first, 4:16.17

For more, see the Dec. 8 edition of the Hudson Hub-Times.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.