Several boys from the Hudson Explorers Aquatic Team fare well

Published:

Staff report

Several boys from the Hudson Explorers Aquatic Team participated in the 2013 Snow Flake Fest Swim Your Own Age Meet, which concluded Jan. 27 at the Solon High School Natatorium.

"It was great to see so many of our HEAT swimmers participate in the meet and for them to see the results of their hard work in practice pay off in achieving their best times," HEAT age group coach Katherine Kleinert said.

In the age 11-and-12 400 freestyle relay, Dylan Ruscin, Caleb Tuckerman, Jay Johnson and Danny Saxon placed second with a time of 4 minutes, 33.51 seconds.

In the boys' 13-and-older 400 freestyle relay, Jacob Tuckerman, Nick Matolka, Nate Mulcahey and Oliver Podoll finished second (4:40.26). Jacob Tuckerman, Kyle Embry, Justin Sparr and Podoll placed second in the boys' 13-and-older 200 medley relay (2:16.67).

The following swimmers earned top eight individual finishes:

• Justin Barzellato, 8, second, 100 IM, 1:47.25; third, 25 butterfly, 22.19; and seventh, 100 breaststroke, 1:59.42

• Andrew Constable, 9, eighth, 100 breaststroke, 2:08.13

• Dylan Cossin, 9, seventh, 50 butterfly, 46.73

• Johnson, 12, eighth, 50 backstroke, 35.95; and eighth, 100 breaststroke, 1:31.23

• Andrew Ketler, 7, first, 100 freestyle, 1:51.02; second, 25 backstroke, 23.96; second, 25 butterfly, 26.79; and third, 50 backstroke, 53.57

• Brian Kinnear, 11, eighth, 100 breaststroke, 1:37.27

• Matolka, 13, third, 200 butterfly, 3:02.28; fourth, 400 IM, 5:48.65; and sixth, 100 butterfly, 1:19.94

• Mason McCray, 6, first, 50 backstroke, 1:11.49; and second, 100 freestyle, 1:58.01

• AJ Metzler, 9, fifth, 50 breaststroke, 50.61

• Elizabeth Mitalski, 11, fourth, 100 backstroke, 1:16.1; fourth, 50 butterfly, 34.04; fifth, 100 backstroke, 35.13; fifth, 100 breaststroke, 1:28.84; sixth, 100 butterfly, 1:25.65; sixth, 200 IM, 2:49; eighth, 50 freestyle, 31.16; and eighth, 100 freestyle, 1:10.23

• Nate Mulcahey, 14, seventh, 400 IM, 7:19.78

• Alex Ochoa, 7, fourth, 100 freestyle, 2:04.77

• Podoll, 14, fourth, 100 butterfly, 1:15.36

• Andrew Robertson, 8, first, 25 butterfly, 19.37; and first, 50 butterfly, 45.72; second, 100 freestyle, 2:53.4; third, 500 freestyle, 7:57.91; and eighth, 50 freestyle, 36.36

• Tanner Robertson, 14, second, 100 backstroke, 1:10.13; fourth, 200 backstroke, 2:29.99; sixth, 100 freestyle, 1:00.49; sixth, 100 breaststroke, 1:21.34; and seventh, 100 butterfly, 1:19.98

• Joseph Ross, 10, fourth, 50 breaststroke, 52.66; sixth, 100 breaststroke, 1:57.56; seventh, 50 backstroke, 47.12; and eighth, 50 butterfly, 54.55

• Ruscin, 12, first, 50 backstroke, 31.64; first, 100 backstroke, 1:05.83; first, 200 IM, 2:23.35; second, 100 freestyle, 59.09; and fifth, 50 freestyle, 27.9

• Collin Sapochetti, 9, sixth, 500 freestyle, 9:44.69; sixth, 100 breaststroke, 1:59.07; and seventh, 50 breaststroke, 51.41

• Roman Sawicki, 8, first, 100 freestyle, 1:28.24; first, 50 backstroke, 45.86; and fifth, 100 butterfly, 2:16.02

• Saxon, 12, fourth, 100 breaststroke, 1:25.95

• Sparr, 14, fourth, 400 IM, 5:50.32; sixth, 100 butterfly, 1:19.91; sixth, 200 breaststroke, 3:04.56; seventh, 100 backstroke, 1:16.62; seventh, 200 butterfly, 2:58.28; eighth, 200 backstroke, 2:41.73; and eighth, 100 breaststroke, 1:25.85

• Jacob Stoehr, 10, third, 500 freestyle, 9:20.28; third, 100 breaststroke, 1:44.13; sixth, 50 backstroke, 45.55; sixth, 200 IM, 3:32.41; and seventh, 50 butterfly, 51.03

• Nolan Tanner, 7, first, 100 IM, 2:04.76; third, 25 butterfly, 31.38; and fourth, 25 backstroke, 24.63

• Tate Trattner, 10, fifth, 50 butterfly, 45.84

• Caleb Tuckerman, 11, third, 50 butterfly, 32.31; fourth, 100 breaststroke, 1:25.48; fourth, 100 butterfly, 1:19.82; fourth, 200 IM, 2:43.53; fifth, 100 freestyle, 1:08.27; sixth, 50 freestyle, 30.71; and sixth, 50 backstroke, 36 seconds

• Jacob Tuckerman, 13, second, 200 butterfly, 2:48.4; second, 400 IM, 5:27.2; third, 100 backstroke, 1:12.04; fourth, 100 butterfly, 1:10.68; fifth, 200 breaststroke, 3:01.07; sixth, 100 freestyle, 1:01.83; sixth, 200 backstroke, 2:30.87; and eighth, 100 breaststroke, 1:24.19

• Sam Yurak, 12, seventh, 100 breaststroke, 1:30.31

• Grady Zapone, 10, sixth, 100 backstroke, 1:37.6

HEAT is a USA-affiliated year-round competitive swimming program. For details, visit www.hudsonheat.com.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.