Heading Logo


Hudson boys swimming and diving team cruises to sectional title

Published: February 13, 2013 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Staff report

The Hudson boys swimming and diving team easily won the 11-team Akron North Division I sectional title Feb. 8 at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.

The Explorers scored 555 points.

Brecksville-Broadview Heights (248) and Stow-Munroe Falls (222) placed second and third, respectively.

The district competition is scheduled to take place this week at Cleveland State University's Robert F. Busbey Natatorium.

[Article continues below]

Diving is scheduled to take place Feb. 14 at 6:30 p.m. Swimming is set to take place Feb. 16 at noon.

"Overall, the boys really showed our depth as a team," Hudson head coach Matt Davis said. "The boys have really been working hard and it was great to see so many personal-best times from them. This week's district meet should be a really good meet for us. I believe the boys have a shot at winning the team title if we perform well enough."

The following Explorers' relay teams, swimmers and divers advanced to the district competition:

200-yard medley relay: Doni Moffa, Peyton Brown, Brendon Mulcahey and Ryan Hutcheson, first, 1 minute, 41.47 seconds

200 freestyle: Hutcheson, second, 1:46.02; Cole Clampffer, fourth, 1:48.41; Miguel Gomes, eighth, 1:51.75; and Daniel Berkley, 13th, 1:56.39

[Article continues below]

200 individual medley: Ross Palazzo, first, 1:54.73; Brown, second, 2:04.01; Moffa, fourth, 2:07.2; and Adam Ambroziak, sixth, 2:10.99

50 freestyle: Mulcahey, third, 22.18; and Ryan Johnson, seventh, 23.25

100 butterfly: Will Wiley, third, 56.68; McQuillen, fourth, 57.27; Gabriel Casimiro, fifth, 57.39; and Patrik Pollock, seventh, 58.01

100 freestyle: Johnson, 10th, 50.39; Gomes, 12th, 51.93; and Keegan Goeke, 14th, 52.61

500 freestyle: Hutcheson, first, 4:52.95; Brown, second, 4:59.84; Brian Holcomb, fourth, 5:10.76; and Berkley, fifth, 5:13.99

200 freestyle relay: Johnson, Clampffer, Palazzo and Brown, first, 1:30.64

100 backstroke: Moffa, second, 56.05; Clampffer, third, 56.37; Goeke, fourth, 57.51; and Holcomb, seventh, 59.09

100 breaststroke: Palazzo, first, 57.25; Tyler Behm, fifth, 1:04.1; Casimiro, sixth, 1:04.58; and Ambroziak, seventh, 1:05.86

400 freestyle relay: Hutcheson, Clampffer, Johnson and Palazzo, first, 3:19.23

Diving: Alex Obendorf, second, 509.65; and Brendan Dagley, 11th, 294.05

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.