Hudson swimmers and divers beat Solon on the road

Published:

Staff report

The Hudson girls and boys swimming and diving teams improved to 5-0 in the Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division after earning victories over Solon Jan. 19 on the road.

The girls posted a 204.5-110.5 win to improve to 8-0 and the boys scored a 174-138 victory to move to 7-1.

Ross Palazzo set a pool record with a winning time of 58.47 seconds in the 100 breaststroke.

"I was very happy that we were able to come away with wins for both the boys and the girls," Hudson head coach Matt Davis said. "The girls control their own destiny in winning the Valley division title if they can beat Strongsville.

"Anytime you can go into a place like Solon, which is a big rival, and come away with wins, that is impressive.

"The Strongsville meet will be a very good meet and it will put both our team to the test."

Hudson is scheduled to visit Valley Division rival Strongsville Jan. 25 at 7 p.m.

The following Hudson swimmers and divers placed in the top three and the following Hudson relay teams won:

Girls

• 200-meter medley relay: Stephanie Boyd, Laura Murphy, Connie Gan and Paige Kelly, first, 1 minute, 52.5 seconds

• 200 freestyle: Kelly, first, 1:59.03; Boyd, second, 1:59.77; and Marscha Hornis, third, 2:04.66

• 200 individual medley: Emily Arther, first, 2:17.96; Natalie Hill, second, 2:18.8; and Sarah Wolanske, third, 2:21.92

• 50 freestyle: Gan, first, 25.58; and Murphy, tied for second, 25.7

• 100 butterfly: Hill, first, 1:02.19

• 100 freestyle: Gan, first, 55.42; and Arther, third, 57.35

• 500 freestyle: Kelly, first, 5:19.47; and Wolanske, second, 5:24.03; and Hornis, third, 5:34.62

• 100 backstroke: Boyd, second, 1:02.15

• 100 breaststroke: Murphy, first, 1:09.24; and Gina Saxon, second, 1:11.93

• 400 freestyle relay: Arther, Jillian Saccogna, Hill and Boyd, first, 3:48.42

Boys

• 200 freestyle: Ryan Hutcheson, first, 1:48.74; and Cole Clampffer, third, 1:51.01

• 200 IM: Ross Palazzo, first, 1:56.9; and Peyton Brown, third, 2:04.89

• 50 freestyle: Ryan Johnson, second, 24.2; and Gabriel Casimiro, third, 24.22

• Diving: Alex Obendorf, first, 265.2 points

• 100 butterfly: Will Wiley, third, 1:01.05

• 100 freestyle: Hutcheson, second, 50.26; and Clampffer, third, 51.52

• 500 freestyle: Brown, second, 5:06.74; and Daniel Berkley, third, 5:20.26

• 200 freestyle relay: Palazzo, Johnson, Clampffer and Hutcheson, first, 1:31.59

• 100 backstroke: Doni Moffa, third, 58.78

• 100 breaststroke: Palazzo, first, 58.47; and Tyler Behm, third, 1:06.41

• 400 freestyle relay: Hutcheson, Clampffer, Brown and Palazzo, first, 3:23.55

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.