Heading Logo

Hudson aquatic teams get past Mayfield

Published: December 26, 2012 12:00 AM

Staff report

The Hudson girls and boys swimming teams earned victories over Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division rival Mayfield Dec. 21 on the road.

The girls (5-0, 2-0) posted a 114-72 win and the boys (4-1, 2-0) scored a 96-90 victory.

"Our boys really stepped up in a big divisional meet," Hudson head coach Mat Davis said. "We have a few key members injured, but several boys did a great job posting seasonal- and lifetime-best times in order to get the win.

"As for the girls, it was a very strong performance by the entire team and [Dec. 21] showed how deep our team is. This was a good win heading into our winter-break training. We have a relay meet over break, but then the NOC meet is less than two weeks away, so we need to be ready for that."

[Article continues below]

The following Hudson swimmers and divers placed in the top three and the following Hudson relay teams won:


200-yard medley relay: Stephanie Boyd, Gina Saxon, Paige Kelly and Sarah Wolanske, first, 1 minute, 56.87 seconds

200 freestyle: Natalie Hill, first, 2:04.62

200 individual medley: Connie Gan, first, 2:16.78; and Angie Doerrer, second, 2:21.37

[Article continues below]

50 freestyle: Emily Arther, second, 26.69

Diving: Brittany Seibert, first, 167.12 points

100 butterfly: Wolanske, first, 1:04.49; and Saxon, third, 1:06.95

100 freestyle: Laura Murphy, first, 55.44

500 freestyle: Randy Anderson-Kenney, first, 5:36.44; and Boyd, second, 5:37.4

200 freestyle relay: Gan, Doerrer, Murphy and Kelly, first, 1:43.87

100 backstroke: Jillian Saccogna, first, 1:05.63; and Megan Girvin, third, 1:07.08

100 breaststroke: Kelly, first, 1:11.19; and Alexis McIntosh, second, 1:18.4

400 freestyle relay: Hutcheson, Moffa, Clampffer and Palazzo, first, 3:21.27


200 medley relay: Peyton Brown, Ross Palazzo, Patrik Pollock and Ryan Johnson, first, 1:42.57

200 freestyle: Ryan Hutcheson, first, 2:04.62

200 IM: Brown, first, 2:04.77; and Cole Clampffer, third, 2:06.02

Diving: Alex Obendorf, first, 262.2

100 butterfly: Clampffer, second, 57.73; and Pollock, third, 1:00.21

100 freestyle: Hutcheson, third, 49.49

500 freestyle: Palazzo, first, 4:45.36

100 backstroke: Doni Moffa, first, 57.6; and Brown, second, 58.93

100 breaststroke: Palazzo, first, 57.93; and Tyler Behm, third, 1:05.39

Both teams are scheduled to compete in the Winter Relays Dec. 29 at Cleveland State University.

The action is set to begin at 5:30 p.m.

Email: stowsports@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.