Hudson girls swimming and diving team wins Knight Invitational

Published:

Staff report

The Hudson girls swimming and diving team easily won the 18-team Knight Invitational Dec. 15 at the University of Toledo.

The Lady Explorers finished with 569 points. Cincinnati Mariemont (289) and Lima Shawnee (193) finished second and third, respectively.

The Hudson boys placed third out of 18 teams with 350 points. Toledo St. France De Sales won the competition with 467 points and Bloomfield Hills (Cranbrook, Mich.) placed second (364).

The following Hudson swimmers and divers placed in the top eight:

Girls

• 50-yard freestyle: Jillian Saccogna, fourth, 25.8 seconds

• 100 freestyle: Emily Arther, fourth, 55.97; and Saccogna, fifth, 57.13

• 200 freestyle: Paige Kelly, third, 1:58.05; and Stephanie Boyd, fourth, 2:00.7

• 500 freestyle: Kelly, second, 5:11.62; and Sarah Wolanske, fifth, 5:29.65

• 100 backstroke: Boyd, first, 1:01.81; Connie Gan, second, 1:02.47

• 100 breaststroke: Murphy, third, 1:08; Angie Doerrer, seventh, 1:12.11; and Gina Saxon, eighth, 1:12.61

• 100 butterfly: Gan, first, 59.56; and Natalie Hill, third, 1:01.89

• 200 individual medley: Murphy, first, 2:10.35; Hill, third, 2:19.33; and Arther, fifth, 2:21.37

• 200 freestyle relay: Murphy, Saccogna, Arther and Kelly, first, 1:41.03

• 400 freestyle relay: Gan, Arther, Boyd and Kelly, first, 3:39.67

• 200 medley relay: Boyd, Murphy, Gan and Saccogna, first, 1:52.94

• Diving: Brittany Seibert, seventh, 265.85 points

Boys

• 200 freestyle: Ross Palazzo, first, 1:43.66; and Cole Clampffer, fifth, 1:51.27

• 500 freestyle: Ryan Hutcheson, first, 4:51.11

• 100 backstroke: Clampffer, fourth, 56.44; and Doni Moffa, sixth, 58.01

• 100 breaststroke: Palazzo, first, 56.97

• 200 IM: Hutcheson: third, 2:02.66

• 200 freestyle relay: Peyton Brown, Clampffer, Moffa and Brendon Mulcahey, fifth, 1:33.92

• 400 freestyle relay: Palazzo, Clampffer, Brown and Hutcheson, first, 3:16.75

• 200 medley relay: Moffa, Palazzo, Hutcheson and Ryan Johnson, second, 1:40.45

• Diving: Alex Obendorf, first, 451.25; and Brendan Dagley, seventh, 262.85

Both teams are scheduled to visit Northeast Ohio Conference Valley Division rival Mayfield Dec. 21 at 6 p.m.

Email: stowsports@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.