Hudson aquatic teams roll past Jackson

Published:

Staff report

The host Hudson girls and boys swimming and diving teams earned convincing victories over Shaker Heights Dec. 7 at East Woods Pool.

The girls posted a 129-53 win and the boys scored a 123-63 victory.

The following Hudson swimmers and divers placed in the top three and the following Hudson relay teams won:

Girls

• 200-meter medley relay: Kristin Dagley, Gina Saxon, Connie Gan and Paige Kelly, first, 2 minutes, 10.24 seconds

• 200 freestyle: Emily Arther second, 2:15.15; and Stephanie Boyd, third, 2:17.3

• 200 individual medley: Kelly, first, 2:31.89; and Sarah Wolanske, second, 2:37.39

• 50 freestyle: Angie Doerrer, second, 30.07; and Mary Lauletta, third, 31.34

• 1-meter diving: Brittany Seibert, first, 218.45 points; Mary Kate McNulty, second, 177; and Bailey Speakman, third, 160

• 100 butterfly: Kelly, first, 1:08.91; and Natalie Hill, second, 1:10.56

• 100 freestyle: Gan, first, 1:00.58; and Megan Girvin, third, 1:06.55

• 400 freestyle: Marscha Hornis, second, 4:47.08

• 200 freestyle relay: Kelly, Arther, Boyd and Jillian Saccogna, first, 1:55.9

• 100 backstroke: Gan, first, 1:09.59; Hill, second, 1:14.22; and Katie Donovan, third, 1:19.94

• 100 breaststroke: Saxon, first, 1:21.29; and Alexis McIntosh, second, 1:30.19

• 400 freestyle relay: Arther, Wolanske, Doerrer and Boyd, first, 4:15.87

Boys

• 200 medley relay: Doni Moffa, Tyler Behm, Brendon Mulcahey and Ryan Hutcheson, first, 1:57.39

• 200 freestyle: Cole Clampffer, first, 2:05.14

• 200 IM: Hutcheson, first, 2:19.88; and Behm, third, 2:27.03

• 50 freestyle: Mulcahey, first, 25.51; and Moffa, third, 27.15

• Diving: Alex Obendorf, first, 331; and Brendan Dagley, third, 168.65

• 100 butterfly: Clampffer, second, 1:05.79; and Patrik Pollock, third, 1:08.26

• 100 freestyle: Mulcahey, first, 57.37

• 400 freestyle: Daniel Berkley, second, 4:39.03; and Miguel Gomes, third, 4:52.51

• 200 freestyle relay: Mulcahey, Clampffer, Moffa and Hutcheson, first, 1:43.04

• 100 backstroke: Hutcheson, first, 1:04.94; Brian Holcomb, second, 1:07.97; and Gomes, third, 1:11.33

• 100 breaststroke: Behm, first, 1:13.55; and Ryan Johnson, third, 1:19.37

• 400 freestyle relay: Moffa, Gomes, Keegan Goeke and Clampffer, first, 3:57.97

Email: stowsports@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.