Hudson aquatic squads place second at Solon Relays

Published:

Staff report

The host Hudson boys and girls swimming teams finished second at the eight-team Solon Relays Dec. 1 at East Woods Pool.

Upper Arlington won the boys' competition with 124 points. The Hudson boys were next with 104 points and Solon finished third with 100 points. The Upper Arlington girls also won with 138 points. The Lady Explorers were next with 114 points and Gates Mills Hawken took third with 106 points.

The following Hudson individuals and relays placed in the top three:

Boys

• Diving: Brendan Dagley and Alex Obendorf, first, 224.65 points

• 200-yard medley: Keegan Goeke, Ross Palazzo, Brendon Mulcahey and Doni Moffa, third, 1 minute, 42.4 seconds

• 400 medley: Tyler Behm, Adam Ambroziak, Miguel Gomes and Palazzo, third, 4:03.36

• 200 freestyle: Cole Clampffer, Ryan Hutcheson, Ryan Johnson and Mulcahey, first, 1:32.18

• 200 mixed medley: Goeke, Adam Ambroziak, Sarah Wolanske and Mary Lauletta, first, 1:56.57

• 400 freestyle: Hutcheson, Clampffer, Moffa and Palazzo, first, 3:19.78

Girls

• Diving: Mary Kate McNulty and Brittany Seibert, second, 180.25 points

• 200 medley: Stephanie Boyd, Laura Murphy, Connie Gan and Jillian Saccogna, second, 1:54.16

• 850 freestyle: Caitlin Weigel, Angie Doerrer, Marscha Hornis and Paige Kelly, second, 8:46.19

• 200 butterfly: Natalie Hill, Caitlin Weigel, Sarah Wolanske and Gan, second, 1:52.46

• 200 backstroke: Boyd, Hill, Kristin Dagley and Arther, third, 1:57.47

• 200 breaststroke: Ambroziak, Bankovich, Doerrer and Gina Saxon, third, 2:20.11

• 400 freestyle: Gan, Arther, Murphy and Kelly, second, 3:40.48

The host Hudson boys and girls swimming and diving teams earned victories over North Canton Hoover Nov. 30 at East Woods Pool.

The girls rolled to a 122-63 win and the boys posted a 98-85 victory.

The Hudson boys 200 medley relay team of Brown, Palazzo, Mulcahey and Hutcheson set a pool record with a winning time of 1:49.64. Palazzo also set a pool record in the 200 IM (first, 2:06.13) and Kelly set a pool record in the 200 freestyle (first, 2:09).

Girls

• 200-meter medley relay: Stephanie Boyd, Laura Murphy, Connie Gan and Emily Arther, first, 2 minutes, 7.2 seconds

• 200 freestyle: Angie Doerrer, third, 2:20.08

• 200 individual medley: Natalie Hill, first, 2:34.07; and Alexis McIntosh, third, 2:49.47

• Diving: Seibert, first, 162.05 points; and Bailey Speakman, third, 149.75

• 100 butterfly: Gan, first, 1:06.14; and Randy Anderson-Kenney, third, 1:17.11

• 100 freestyle: Arther, second, 1:02.84; and Doerrer, third, 1:05.71

• 400 freestyle: Marscha Hornis, second, 4:52.2; and Sarah Wolanske, third, 4:59.28

• 200 freestyle relay: Gan, Arther, Murphy and Kelly, first, 1:53.51

• 100 backstroke: Boyd, first, 1:11.15; and Kristin Dagley, third, 1:14.92

• 100 breaststroke: Gina Saxon, first, 1:21.45; and Hornis, 1:26.4

• 400 freestyle relay: Arther, Wolanske, Boyd and Kelly, first,. 4:13.12

Boys

• 200 freestyle: Cole Clampffer, second, 2:04.39; and Hutcheson, third, 2:05.28

• 200 IM: Behm, 2:28.3

• 50 freestyle: Mulcahey, second, 24.97

• Diving: Alex Obendorf, first, 288.65

• 100 butterfly: Hutcheson, first, 1:02.43

• 100 freestyle: Clampffer, third, 57.3

• 400 freestyle: Peyton Brown, first, 4:28.46; and Daniel Berkley, third, 4:41.45

• 200 freestyle relay: Palazzo, Clampffer, Brown and Mulcahey, 1:40.76

• 100 backstroke: Moffa, first, 1:05.83; and Brian Holcomb, third, 1:08.29

• 100 breaststroke: Tyler Behm, second, 1:13.71; and Ambroziak, third, 1:15.19

• 400 freestyle relay: Hutcheson, Mulcahey, Palazzo and Clampffer, first, 3:40.6

Both teams are scheduled to host Northeast Ohio Conference rival Shaker Heights Dec. 7 at 6 p.m. They are set to visit Massillon Jackson Dec. 8 at 1 p.m.

Email: stowsports@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.