Heading Logo


Goodwill Employee of Distinction luncheon recognizes honorees

60 honorees recognized and 5 awarded with highest honor

Published: September 20, 2016 11:28 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Jennifer is an innovative, creative problem solver. She understands the importance of relationships in bringing out the intelligence in each student. She is an advocate for her students and they develop lasting relationships with her that have allowed them to grow and achieve goals beyond their own expectations.

 

“We were extremely impressed by all the honorees,” stated Event Co-chairs Tom Doll and Todd Caruthers, both of Superior Staffing, Akron’s first independently-owned employment service. “It was inspiring to read how each of these individuals go above and beyond daily for the organizations they serve.”   

 

During the event, all honorees received a certificate and gift commemorating their nomination and two free tickets to a performance at the historic Akron Civic Theatre. In addition, the top five winners were given an engraved crystal plaque from Shulan’s Jewelers, two vouchers for a 2017 Akron RubberDucks game and an Akron Zoo ticket. Ken Babby, owner & CEO, Akron RubberDucks, gave the keynote address and shared the story of his dream to bring affordable family fun to QuAkron. Babby urged all the event attendees to dream big and to work hard.

 

All the honorees are truly role models in the community and Goodwill is pleased to help local employers showcase their top performers and shining stars,” said Nancy Ellis McClenaghan president & CEO, Goodwill Industries serving Summit, Portage, Medina, Ashland and Richland Counties.

 

2016 Employee of Distinction Honorees & Award Winners

  • Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority Bon Sue Apartments Team

  • Jenny Bishop, management aide

  • James Butke, maintenance worker

  • Nicole Higgins, early childhood initiative service coordinator

  • Teresa Matos, property manager

  • Phoebe Skipper, family service coordinator

  • Emmitt Strode, painter

  • Maurice Wright, maintenance worker

 

  • Pamela Anderson, medical assistant, Community Support Services, Inc.

  • Audrey Bledsoe, home health aide, Mature Services, Inc.

  • Beth Comeriato, personal banker, Fifth Third Bank

  • Stacey Custer, school-based case manager, Child Guidance & Family Solutions *Winner

  • Linda Dominijanni, marketing manager, Amer Insurance

  • Luca D’Ortenzio, human resources generalist, Child Guidance & Family Solutions

  • Sharon Easterling, housekeeper, Rockynol Retirement Community

  • Amanda Engel, assessment specialist, Community Support Services, Inc.

  • James Gilbert, associate, Braun & Steidl Architects

  • Deb Guzzi, HR representative, TeamHealth

  • Tanya Hancock, community employment manager, Hattie Larlham

  • Kathy Haubert, payroll assistant, Mature Services, Inc.

  • Valerie Henderson, community outreach/volunteer coordinator, Mature Services, Inc.

  • Larry Honorable, laborer, City Scrap & Salvage

  • Martha Kimura, benefits/HRIS administrator, ACRT Inc.

  • Stephanie Knori, campaign specialist, Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank`

  • Kimberly Lambert, recovery specialist, Community Support Services, Inc.

  • Bernice Love, TruClean supervisor, Weaver Industries, Inc.

  • Marsha Mason, engineer 3 – chemist, chemical lab, Bridgestone Americas

  • Laurie Matthews, bus operator, METRO RTA

  • Mike McKinney, career specialist, Jobs for Ohio’s Graduates

  • J. J. Mesko-Kimmich, director of volunteers, Volunteer Guardian Program in collaboration with Jewish Family Service

  • Sherrie Moore, state tested nursing assistant, Rockynol Retirement Community

  • Samantha Nervo, engineer II, Bridgestone Americas

  • Maxine O’Mara, regional training specialist, Mature Services, Inc.

  • Marvelle Ramsey, residential aide, Community Support Services, Inc *Winner

  • LaVerdia Robinson, support staff, early childhood prevention programs, Child Guidance & Family Solutions

  • Denise Ronk, treatment services community rehabilitation specialist, Community Support Services, Inc. *Winner

  • Jeannette Ruggiero, administrative assistant, office of associates, Dominican Sisters of Peace

  • Chad Saylor, engineer IV, Bridgestone Americas

  • Danielle Schiering, senior human resources generalist, TeamHealth

  • Michael Shephard, agency producer, Hyre Insurance Agency

  • Candace Smith, director of basketball operations, The University of Akron Women’s Basketball

  • Mathew C. Stewart, manager, information technology, Bober Markey Fedorovich

  • Jeff Sturmi, recovery court program coordinator/deputy chief probation officer, Akron Municipal Court *Winner

  • Lori Sullivan, human resources coordinator, Bridgestone Americas

  • Summit County Executive Ilene Shapiro’s Department of Job and Family Services Bridges Out of Poverty Training Team

  • Ingrid Abraham-Turner, contract administrator

  • Leonard Foster, director, human resources

  • Jason Haas, business services manager

  • LaToya Harris, workforce liaison

  • Andrea Kidder, executive assistant

  • Anna Morelli, training supervisor

  • Kent Starks, senior research analyst, constituent services coordinator

  • Charmaine Thurman, fiscal operations manager

  • Deniela Williams, executive liaison

  • Ebony Williams, employee relations coordinator

 

  • Van Vanderlin, engineering drafting manager, TGC Engineering LLC

  • Zach Vierheller, social program supervisor, workforce development, Summit County Executive Ilene Shapiro’s Department of Job and Family Services

  • Nicole Vincenzo, case manager, Mature Services, Inc.

  • Jennifer Walls, math teacher, Firestone High School, Akron Public Schools *Winner

  • Donna Williams, facility manager, Hattie Larlham

  • Karen Williams, outpatient therapist, Child Guidance & Family Solutions

  • Harlan Wohnhas, nutrition driver, Mature Services, Inc.

 

For more information on the Employee of Distinction Luncheon or to be added to the mailing list for next year, contact Greg Morton at 330-786-2528 or gmorton@goodwillakron.org.

 

 


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.