HCTV Program Schedule: Dec. 30 - Jan. 5, 2014

Published:

Program Schedule for Dec. 30 - Jan. 5

This Saturday, Hudson Cable Television is proud to present the HHS Girls Basketball vs. the Stow Lady Bulldogs on Saturday night. It will also air Sunday afternoon and next week.

This week's edition of "Memory Matters for ALL Ages" takes some questions from its audience to discuss typical situations and suggested approaches for memory concerns of normal aging to more serious concerns.

The City Club of Cleveland welcomes Blair Levin, Communications and Society Fellow of the Aspen Institute.

With the closing of 2013, HCTV replays some programs from the recent past including the inaugural Hudson HS Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame ceremony from September, the HHS football games against Twinsburg and Toledo, HeART of Hudson, Hudson International Festival, the 2013 Authors Book Fair, the Looking Back with Helen Morse interview, HHA: Heritage Home Program and Tom Vince's talk about Abraham Lincoln and John Brown.

PLEASE NOTE: Hudson Cable Television is streamed live through http://hctv.pegstream.com.

HCTV Channel 15 "Video on Demand" is at http://hctv.pegcentral.com.

City of Hudson meetings are also viewable through the City's website: www.hudson.oh.us.

Copies of HCTV-produced programs are available by calling HCTV: 330-653-2500.

If you have digital cable, you may find HCTV on channels 966-968.

Again, HCTV wishes to express thanks and appreciation to our very supportive program producers, Nick Zaklanovich and Allyn Marzulla. Through their talented dedication to the station, many Hudson events and moments are covered on HCTV for all to enjoy.

Monday, December 30

9:30 a.m. Holiday Walk

10:30 a.m. BRAVO! KSU Arts

11 a.m. Memory Matters

Noon Rotary: HHS guests

1 p.m. WRA: Vance George

2 p.m. Buckeye Music

3:30 p.m. City Club: Levin

4:30 p.m. HeART of Hudson

6 p.m. Rotary: HHS guests

7 p.m. Holiday Walk

8 p.m. Memory Matters

8:30 p.m. HMS & E. Woods Singers

9 p.m. HHA Orchestra

10 p.m. HWC: Children's Services

11 p.m. LWV: Food Print

Tuesday, December 31

7 a.m. Holiday Walk

8 a.m. BRAVO! KSU Arts

9 a.m. WRA: Vance George

10 a.m. Steel Drums 2013

Noon Chamber Awards

1:30 p.m. HeART of Hudson

3 p.m. Pete McDonald

4 p.m. Holiday Musical Extravaganza

8:30 p.m. HMS & E. Woods Singers

9 p.m. Vince: Lincoln & Brown

10 p.m. Hall of Fame 2013

11 p.m. Parade the Circle

Wednesday, January 1

7 a.m. Steel Drums 2013

9 a.m. HMS & E. Woods Singers

9:30 a.m. Holiday Walk

10:30 a.m. Memory Matters

11 a.m. HHS Football vs. Twinsburg

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. Polka Time Ohio

4 p.m. Joy on the Journey

4:30 p.m. Hall of Fame 2013

5:30 p.m. Memory Matters

6 p.m. HHA: Ohio Architecture

7:30 p.m. Pete McDonald

8:30 p.m. Hudson International Fest

10 p.m. Rotary: HHS guests

11 p.m. Vince: Lincoln & Brown

Thursday, January 2

7 a.m. BRAVO! KSU Arts

8 a.m. HeART of Hudson

9:30 a.m. Chamber Awards

11 a.m. Heritage Home Program

Noon HHA: CV Scenic RR

1:30 p.m. Memory Matters

2 p.m. HWC: Children's Services

3 p.m. City Club: Levin

4 p.m. Vince: Lincoln & Brown

5 p.m. Hall of Fame Inductions

6 p.m. HHA: Hudson 1960s

7 p.m. Looking Back: Helen Morse

9:30 p.m. BRAVO! KSU Arts

10:30 p.m. Authors Book Fair

Friday, January 3

7 a.m. City Club: Levin

8 a.m. Polka Time Ohio

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. Heritage Home Program

11 a.m. Pete McDonald

Noon Rotary: HHS guests

1 p.m. Steel Drums 2013

3 p.m. HHS Football vs. Toledo

6 p.m. HHA: CV Scenic RR

7:30 p.m. Memory Matters

8 p.m. BRAVO! KSU Arts

9 p.m. Hall of Fame 2013

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. The Really Bad Movie

Saturday, January 4

7 a.m. HHA: CV Scenic RR

8:30 a.m. Authors Book Fair

10 a.m. Parade the Circle

11 a.m. City Club: Levin

Noon LWV: Food Print

1 p.m. HWC: Children's Services

2 p.m. Pete McDonald

3 p.m. Hall of Fame Inductions

4 p.m. Steel Drums 2013

6 p.m. Joy on the Journey

6:30 p.m. Chamber Awards

8 p.m. HHA: Hudson 1960s

9 p.m. Parade the Circle

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Girls Basketball vs. Stow

Sunday, January 5

7 a.m. Vince: Lincoln & Brown

8 a.m. Barlow Farm Fest

10 a.m. HHA: Ohio Architecture

11:30 a.m. FCC: 11:59

Noon First Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei Lutheran

2:30 p.m. Joy on the Journey

3 p.m. Girls Basketball vs. Stow

5 p.m. Hall of Fame Inductions

6 p.m. Rotary: HHS guests

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. Heritage Home Program

9 p.m. Pete McDonald

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. HeART of Hudson

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.