Heading Logo


HCTV program schedule for March 27 - April 2

By LAURA FREEMAN Reporter Published: March 26, 2017 12:01 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Program Schedule for March 27 April 2

The NE Ohio Scaleup Ecosytem, a panel discussion hosted by Burton D. Morgan Foundation and Richard J. Fasenmyer Foundation, was moderated by Haley Burke from the JumpStart Higher Education Collaboration Council which brings together entrepreneurship professionals from colleges and universities across NE Ohio to learn together about leading trends in entrepreneurship.

HCTV presents the LWV Downtown Phase II program, hosted by the League of Women Voters of Hudson on March 13 at Laurel Lake Retirement Community.

This week, KBTime Kurtiss Hare, executive director of The Nightlight Cinema in Akron, talks about the upcoming quote Knight and Day in Akron event, part of the 41st Cleveland International Film Festival.

The City Club of Cleveland presents The Annual High School Debate Championship.

[Article continues below]

The new edition of Forum 360 features First Responders. What are the steps that first responders take in Israel? Guests talk about Israeli Ambulances. Hosted by Leslie Ungar.

The Hudson Rotary Club welcomes John West, trustee, professor and interim director of the Liquid Crystal Institute at Kent State University. Also, a couple of HHS Service Learning students.

Time to Cook demonstrates how to prepare Layers O' Seafood, Bread Salad and Pickled Onions.

The March 11 Cleveland Wheelchair Cavaliers game vs Miami Valley Minutemen taped by HCTV at Hudson Middle School, is featured this week on HCTV.

Hudson Heritage Association presents Historic High School Renovation Project with BSHM Architects who are currently applying the principals of adaptive reuse to preserve features of the historic Cleveland Heights High School as the building is being renovated for 21st century learning.

[Article continues below]

The Really Bad Movie features "My Favorite Brunette" (1947). Bob Hope, Peter Lorre, Dorothy Lamour and Lon Chaney, Jr. star in this tale of how a baby photographer ends up on death row.

From the HCTV Archives: Looking Back: Ambassador John Ong, Hudson Library & Historical Society presents Regina Brett's Life Lessons, Hudson Heritage Association presents Minerva Shumate: Growing Up in Hudson Township in the 1950s & 60s and Hudson in the 1930s with Molly Izant White.

The HCTV channels can now be viewed online at: watch.hudsoncommunity.tv.

Visit the HCTV Facebook page: www.facebook.com/hudsoncommunitytv.

Monday, March 27

10 a.m. HHA: Architects

11:30 a.m. KB Time

Noon Rotary: West

1 p.m. Minerva Shumate

2 p.m. Scenes

2:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

4 p.m. John Ong

5 p.m. JumpStart

6 p.m. Rotary: West

7 p.m. Wheelchair Cavs

8:30 p.m. Regina Brett

9:30 p.m. Ultimate Game

10 p.m. Phase II

11:30 p.m. City Club

Tuesday, March 28

7 a.m. Wheelchair Cavs

8:30 a.m. Regina Brett

9:30 a.m. Scenes

10 a.m. Time to Cook

10:30 a.m. Forum 360

11 a.m. George Sleigh

Noon City Club

1 p.m. 1930's Hudson

2 p.m. JumpStart

3 p.m. HHA: Architects

4:30 p.m. KB Time

5 p.m. Minerva Shumate

6 p.m. Phase II

7 p.m. 1930's Hudson

8 p.m. LWV Phase II

9:30 p.m. John Ong

10:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

Wednesday, March 29

7 a.m. John Ong

8 a.m. Ultimate Game

8:30 a.m. Time to Cook

9 a.m. Buckeye Music

10:30 a.m. KB Time

11 a.m. JumpStart

Noon Wheelchair Cavs

1:30 p.m. Scenes

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. Phase II

4 p.m. Minerva Shumate

5 p.m. 1930's Hudson

6 p.m. HHA: Architects

7:30 p.m. Forum 360

8 p.m. JumpStart

9 p.m. Scenes

9:30 p.m. KB Time

10 p.m. Rotary: West

11 p.m. George Sleigh

Thursday, March 30

7 a.m. HHA: Architects

8:30 a.m. City Club

9:30 a.m. KB Time

10 a.m. 1930's Hudson

11 a.m. Phase II

Noon: JumpStart

1 p.m. Ultimate Game

1:30 p.m. Regina Brett

2:30 p.m. Minerva Shumate

3:30 p.m. 1930's Hudson

4:30 p.m. LWV: Phase II

6 p.m. Time to Cook

6:30 p.m. John Ong

7:30 p.m. KB Time

8 p.m. HHA: Architects

9:30 p.m. Scenes

10 p.m. Ultimate Game

10:30 p.m. Forum 360

11 p.m. Phase II

Friday, March 31

7 a.m. Phase II

8 a.m. Regina Brett

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. JumpStart

11 a.m. John Ong

Noon Rotary: West

1 p.m. Forum 360

1:30 p.m. HHA: Architects

3 p.m. 1930's Hudson

4 p.m. Ultimate Game

4:30 p.m. Minerva Shumate

5:30 p.m. KB Time

6 p.m. Forum 360

6:30 p.m. Regina Brett

7:30 p.m. LWV: Phase II

9 p.m. JumpStart

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Wheelchair Cavs

Saturday, April 1

7 a.m. George Sleigh

8 a.m. 1930's Hudson

9 a.m. Wheelchair Cavs

10:30 a.m. Time to Cook

11 a.m. Minerva Shumate

Noon LWV: Phase II

1:30 p.m. JumpStart

2:30 p.m. KB Time

3 p.m. Buckeye Music

4:30 p.m. City Club

5:30 p.m. Ultimate Game

6 p.m. Regina Brett

7 p.m. HHA: Architect

8:30 p.m. John Ong

9:30 p.m. KB Time

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Bad Movie

Sunday, April 2

7 a.m. Buckeye Music

8:30 a.m. City Club

9:30 a.m. HHA: Architect

11 a.m. Forum 360

11:30 a.m. FCC 11:59

Noon 1st Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei

2:30 p.m. Wheelchair Cavs

4 p.m. 1930's Hudson

5 p.m. JumpStart

6 p.m. Rotary: West

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. LWV: Phase II

9:30 p.m. Scenes

10 p.m. Ultimate Game

10:30 p.m. KB Time

11 p.m. Phase II


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.