Heading Logo


HCTV Program Schedule: October 17 - 23, 2016

Published: October 16, 2016 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Program Schedule: October 17 - 23

This week, HCTV presents the 2016 Hudson High School Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee Ceremony in the HHS Auditorium.

The recent 56th Annual Parade of Bands, featuring ten local marching bands, was recorded by HCTV at Hudson Memorial Stadium.

Two more interviews with World War II veterans, Robert Milner who served in the U. S. Marines and John Sommer who served in the U. S. Army, complete the series taped by HCTV.

In the October edition of Good Day in Hudson, Frank Youngwerth visits with Matt Virgil, Head of School at the Hudson Montessori School, followed by Laura Gasbarro and Cheryl Rauch from Hudson Community First. Tom Vince presents his Moment in Hudson History about WRA's Seymour Hall, Liz Murphy shares Happening in Hudson, followed by the unveiling of the Merino Way street sign.

[Article continues below]

Last Friday's football game, Hudson Explorers vs. Twinsburg Tigers will be shown this week.

The Hudson Rotary Club program presents Casey Weinstein and Kristina Roegner: State Representative candidates from the 37th House District debate.

Forum 360 features Don Cockroft, former kicker for the Cleveland Browns, "The Kardiac Kids."

City Club of Cleveland presents Brown is the New White with Steve Phillips, Senior Fellow of the Center for American Progress. Also, Streetfight: Handbook for an Urban Revolution with Janette Sadik-Kahn, Principal, Transportation, Bloomberg Associates.

The Really Bad Movie presents "Nothing but the Truth" (1929). A stock broker wagers that he can tell nothing but the truth for 24 hours. Hosted from the R.G. Kline Stock Market Museum and Library.

[Article continues below]

From the HCTV Archives: A Visit with Rich Merino and Minnie Wagner, Titanic: A Reappraisal with Titanic Historian Tad Fitch, Looking Back: Hudson's Oral History with Dean Eschliman and Hudson's Stadium Memories.

The HCTV channels can be viewed online at hudsoncommunitytv.viebit.com

Monday, Oct. 17

10 a.m. City Club: Phillips

11 a.m. Markillie/St. Mary

Noon Rotary: Candidates

1 p.m. HHS Football

4 p.m. Rich & Minnie

6 p.m. Rotary: Candidates

7 p.m. Robert Milner

7:30 p.m. John Sommer

8 p.m. Hall of Fame

9 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10:30 p.m. Titanic

Tuesday, Oct. 18

7 a.m. Markillie/St. Mary

8 a.m. Robert Milner

8:30 a.m. John Sommer

9 a.m. Hall of Fame

10 a.m. Dean Eschliman

10:30 a.m. Forum 360

11 a.m. Sadik-Khan

Noon Rich & Minnie

2 p.m. Titanic

3:30 p.m. Stadium Memories

4 p.m. Good Day Hudson

5:30 p.m. Dean Eschliman

6 p.m. Hall of Fame

7 p.m. Robert Milner

7:30 p.m. John Sommer

8 p.m. Parade of Bands

10 p.m. Rotary: Candidates

11 p.m. City Club: Phillips

Wednesday, Oct. 19

7 a.m. HHS Football

10 a.m. Rich & Minnie

Noon Stadium Memories

12:30 p.m. Dean Eschliman

1:30 p.m. Markille/St. Mary

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. Sadik-Kahn

4 p.m. Robert Milner

4:30 p.m. John Sommer

5 p.m. Bob Feller

6 p.m. Ultimate Game

6:30 p.m. Hall of Fame

7:30 p.m. Forum 360

8 p.m. Stadium Memories

8:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10 p.m. Rotary: Candidates

11 p.m. Markille/St. Mary

Thursday, Oct. 20

7 a.m. Markillie/St. Mary

8 a.m. Rich & Minnie

10 a.m. Robert Milner

10:30 a.m. John Sommer

11 a.m. Rotary: Candidates

Noon: HHS Football

3 p.m. City Club: Phillips

4 p.m. Good Day Hudson

5:30 p.m. Rich & Minnie

7:30 p.m. Dean Eschliman

8 p.m. Parade of Bands

10 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10:30 p.m. Forum 360

11 p.m. Rotary: Candidates

Friday, Oct. 21

7 a.m. Sadik-Khan

8 a.m. Markillie/St. Mary

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. Rich & Minnie

Noon Rotary: Candidates

1 p.m. Forum 360

1:30 p.m. Bob Feller

2:20 p.m. Robert Milner

3 p.m. John Sommer

3:30 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

4:30 p.m. City Club: Phillips

5:30 p.m. Ultimate Game

6 p.m. Hall of Fame

7 p.m. Robert Milner

7:30 p.m. John Sommer

8 p.m. Dean Eschliman

8:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Stadium Memories

11 p.m. Hall of Fame

Saturday, Oct. 22

7 a.m. Rich & Minnie

9 a.m. Hall of Fame

10 a.m. Markillie/St. Mary

11 a.m. City Club: Phillips

Noon Robert Milner

12:30 p.m. John Sommer

1 p.m. Parade of Bands

3 p.m. HHS Football

6 p.m. Stadium Memories

6:30 p.m. Rich & Minnie

8:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Bad Movie

Sunday, Oct. 23

7 a.m. City Club: Phillips

8 a.m. Rotary: Candidates

9 a.m. Robert Milner

9:30 a.m. John Sommer

10 a.m. Hall of Fame

11 a.m. Forum 360

11:30 a.m. FCC 11:59

Noon First Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei

2:30 p.m. Ultimate Game

3 p.m. Parade of Bands

5 p.m. Hall of Fame

6 p.m. Rotary: Candidates

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. Stadium Memories

8:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10:30 p.m. Dean Eschliman

11 p.m. Bob Feller


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.