Heading Logo


HCTV Program Schedule for Oct. 10 - 16, 2016

Published: October 9, 2016 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Program Schedule for Oct. 10 - 16

This week, two interviews with U. S. World War II veterans of the United States Navy, Edward Mailey and Jack Spelman, continue the series taped by HCTV at Laurel Lake Retirement Community.

The Game of the Week presents this Friday's football game, Hudson Explorers vs. Twinsburg Tigers.

Also, last Friday's game against the Stow Bulldogs will be shown throughout the week.

Last Wednesday, Hudson Rotary Club presented Doreen Osman of the Hudson City Schools who discussed the district's Master Plan. Her presentation is shown this week on HCTV.

[Article continues below]

Forum 360 features Dr. Todd Fladen who talks about a new program to restore sight to people who have been blinded by strokes.

City Club of Cleveland presents two programs: Carole S. Rendon, U. S. Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio and a discussion by The City Club Youth Forum.

The Really Bad Movie presents "Nothing but the Truth" (1929). A stock broker wagers that he can tell nothing but the truth for 24 hours. Hosted from the R.G. Kline Stock Market Museum and Library.

Hudson Heritage Association offers a visit to Markillie/St. Mary's Cemetery, led by Tom Vince with the history of the combined cemeteries followed by a walking tour of grave sites of some historic Hudson residents.

'The new edition of Ultimate Game Challenge is a challenging battle of Connect Four, presenting Lady Bea vs. Kit T. Cat. The series is produced by Christopher Dolciato.

[Article continues below]

From the HCTV Archives: Nightingale Opera Theatre presents Gaetano Donizetti's The Elixir of Love, Looking Back presents Pete McDonald: Stained Glass Artist, The Hudson Profile of Dante Lavelli, Western Reserve Academy presents Restoration Ecologist Dr. Andre F. Clewell, Book Chat presents Neil Zurcher and Smokers: There's Help.

The HCTV channels can be viewed online at: hudsoncommunitytv.viebit.com.

Monday, Oct. 10

10 a.m. Pete McDonald

11 a.m. Cleveland Brass

Noon Rotary: Osman

1 p.m. HHS vs. Stow

4 p.m. Nightingale Opera

6 p.m. Rotary: Osman

7 p.m. Jack Spelman

7:30 p.m. Edward Mailey

8 p.m. Pete McDonald

9 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

10 p.m. City Club: Youth

11 p.m. WRA: Clewell

Tuesday, Oct. 11

7 a.m. HHS vs. Stow

10 a.m. Time to Cook

10:30 a.m. Forum 360

11 a.m. Pete McDonald

Noon Nightingale Opera

2 p.m. City Club: Youth

3 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

4 p.m. HHS vs. Stow

7 p.m. Jack Spelman

7:30 p.m. Edward Mailey

8 p.m. Dante Lavelli

9:30 p.m. Ultimate Game

10 p.m. Cleveland Brass

11 p.m. City Club: Rendon

Wednesday, Oct. 12

7 a.m. City Club: Youth

8 a.m. Book Chat

8:30 a.m. Time to Cook

9 a.m. Nightingale Opera

11 a.m. WRA: Clewell

Noon Dante Lavelli

1:30 p.m. Smokers Help

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. City Club: Rendon

4 p.m. Jack Spelman

4:30 p.m. Edward Mailey

5 p.m. Pete McDonald

6 p.m. Cleveland Brass

7 p.m. Ultimate Game

7:30 p.m. Forum 360

8 p.m. Nightingale Opera

10 p.m. Rotary: Osman

11 p.m. Jack Spelman

11:30 p.m. Edward Mailey

Thursday, Oct. 13

7 a.m. Cleveland Brass

8 a.m. Dante Lavelli

9:30 a.m. Smokers Help

10 a.m. Jack Spelman

10:30 a.m. Edward Mailey

11 a.m. Pete McDonald

Noon Markillie/St. Mary

1 p.m. Nightingale Opera

3 p.m. HHS vs. Stowl

6 p.m. Time to Cook

6:30 p.m. Book Chat

7 p.m. WRA: Clewell

8 p.m. Dante Lavelli

9:30 p.m. Smokers Help

10 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10:30 p.m. Forum 360

11 p.m. City Club: Youth

Friday, Oct. 14

7 a.m. Markillie/St. Mary

8 a.m. WRA: Clewell

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. Nightingale Opera

Noon Rotary: Osman

1 p.m. Forum 360

1:30 p.m. Dante Lavelli

3 p.m. City Club: Youth

4 p.m. Pete McDonald

5 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

6 p.m. City Club: Rendon

7 p.m. Jack Spelman

7:30 p.m. Edward Mailey

8 p.m. Cleveland Brass

9 p.m. Book Chat

9:30 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. HHS vs. Twinsburg

Saturday, Oct. 15

7 a.m. Nightingale Opera

9 a.m. Book Chat

9:30 a.m. City Club: Rendon

10:30 a.m. Time to Cook

11 a.m. Pete McDonald

Noon Jack Spelman

12:30 p.m. Edward Mailey

1 p.m. Dante Lavelli

2:30 p.m. Smokers Help

3 p.m. HHS vs. Twinsburg

6 p.m. Nightingale Opera

8 p.m. Pete McDonald

9 p.m. City Club: Youth

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Bad Movie

Sunday, Oct. 16

7 a.m. WRA: Clewell

8 a.m. Pete McDonald

9 a.m. Jack Spelman

9:30 a.m. Edward Mailey

10 a.m. Markillie/St. Mary

11 a.m. Forum 360

11:30 a.m. FCC 11:59

Noon First Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei

2:30 p.m. Book Chat

3 p.m. HHS vs. Twinsburg

6 p.m. Rotary: Osman

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. Dante Lavelli

9:30 p.m. Smokers Help

10 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10:30 p.m. Book Chat

11 p.m. City Club: Rendon


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.