Heading Logo


HCTV Program Schedule for Oct. 3 - 9, 2016

Published: October 2, 2016 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Program Schedule for Oct. 3 - 9

Good Day in Hudson presents the ceremony of the recent unveiling of the Merino Way street sign. In the HCTV studio, Frank Youngwerth visits with Matt Virgil, new Head of School at the Hudson Montessori School, followed by Laura Gasbarro and Cheryl Rauch from Hudson Community First. Tom Vince presents his "Moment in Hudson History" about Western Reserve Academy's Seymour Hall and Liz Murphy shares "Happening in Hudson."

Mary Ann Reinberger, who served in the United States Army in World War II, and her husband William Reinberger, of the United States Navy, continue the series of interviews recently taped by HCTV at Laurel Lake Retirement Community.

The Game of the Week presents this Friday's Hudson Explorers vs. the Stow Bulldogs.

The new season of the Hudson Heritage Association meetings kicks off with a visit to Markillie/St. Mary's Cemetery led by Tom Vince with the history of the combined cemeteries followed by a walking tour of grave sites of some historic Hudson residents.

[Article continues below]

Forum 360 welcomes Kent State University Police Officer Miguel Witt and Dexter the dog.

Hudson Rotary Club presents Andy Powell of Kinetic Insights with a presentation titled "Conscious Capitalism."

City Club of Cleveland presents a panel discussion titled Should Conservatives Embrace Clean Energy? and Maximizing Community Infrastructure to Spur Economic Development with Andy Berke, mayor of Chattanooga, Tenn.

The new edition of Ultimate Game Challenge with a challenging battle of Connect Four, presenting Lady Bea vs. Kit T. Cat. The series is produced by Christopher Dolciato.

From the HCTV Archives: Music from the Western Reserve presents From Gilbert & Sullivan to Broadway, The Hudson Library and Historical Society presents Author Daniel James Brown with his book The Boys in the Boat, Hudson Heritage Association presents author and photographer William Firestone, who discusses Ohio architecture, Music, Words, Opera! hosted by Brian Suntken, Book Chat presents The Power of the Pen and home movies highlight Hudson in 1940.

[Article continues below]

The HCTV channels can be viewed at hudsoncommunitytv.viebit.com.

Monday, Oct. 3

10 a.m. City Club: Energy

11 a.m. Farmers Market

Noon Rotary: Powell

1 p.m. Art on Green

2:30 p.m. Gilbert & Sullivan

4 p.m. Boys in Boat

5 p.m. Farmers Market

6 p.m. Rotary: Powell

7 p.m. M. A. Reinberger

7:30 p.m. Wm. Reinberger

8 p.m. Good Day Hudson

9:30 p.m. City Club: Berke

10:30 p.m. Music, Words, Opera

Tuesday, Oct. 4

7 a.m. Art on Green

8:30 a.m. Boys in Boat

9:30 a.m. Hudson 1940

10 a.m. Time to Cook

10:30 a.m. Forum 360

11 a.m. M. A. Reinberger

11:30 a.m. Wm Reinberger

Noon City Club: Berke

1 p.m. William Firestone

2:30 p.m. Book Chat

3 p.m. Farmers Market

4 p.m. Music, Opera!

5:30 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

6 p.m. City Club: Energy

7 p.m. M. A. Reinberger

7:30 p.m. Wm. Reinberger

8 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

9 p.m. Gilbert & Sullivan

10:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

Wednesday, Oct. 5

7 a.m. City Club: Energy

8 a.m. Book Chat

8:30 a.m. Time to Cook

9 a.m. Gilbert & Sullivan

10:30 a.m. Art on Green

Noon Farmers Market

1 p.m. Boys in Boat

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. City Club: Berke

4 p.m. M. A. Reinberger

4:30 p.m. Wm. Reinberger

5 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

6 p.m. William Firestone

7:30 p.m. Forum 360

8 p.m. Good Day Hudson

9:30 p.m. Hudson 1940

10 p.m. Rotary: Powell

11 p.m. City Club: Berke

Thursday, Oct. 6

7 a.m. Farmers Market

8 a.m. William Firestone

9:30 a.m. Hudson 1940

10 a.m. M. A. Reinberger

10:30 a.m. Wm. Reinberger

11 a.m. City Club: Berke

Noon Markillie/St. Mary

1 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

1:30 p.m. Music, Opera!

3 p.m. William Firestone

4:30 p.m. Art on Green

6 p.m. Time to Cook

6:30 p.m. Boys in Boat

7:30 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

8:30 p.m. Music, Opera!

10 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

Friday, Oct. 7

7 a.m. Gilbert & Sullivan

8:30 a.m. Book Chat

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. Boys in Boat

11 a.m. M. A. Reinberger

11:30 a.m. Wm. Reinberger

Noon Rotary: Powell

1 p.m. Forum 360

1:30 p.m. Art on Green

3 p.m. William Firestone

4:30 p.m. Hudson 1940

5 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

6 p.m. Farmers Market

7 p.m. M. A. Reinberger

7:30 p.m. Wm. Reinberger

8 p.m. Good Day Hudson

9:30 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. HHS Football vs. Stow

Saturday, Oct. 8

7 a.m. Art on Green

8:30 a.m. William Firestone

10 a.m. City Club: Energy

11 a.m. Farmers Market

Noon M. A. Reinberger

12:30 p.m. Wm. Reinberger

1 p.m. Hudson 1940

1:30 p.m. Gilbert & Sullivan

3 p.m. HHS Football

6 p.m. Markillie/St. Mary

7 p.m. Boys in Boat

8 p.m. Good Day Hudson

9:30 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Bad Movie

Sunday, Oct. 9

7 a.m. Farmers Market

8 a.m. Boys in Boat

9 a.m. M. A. Reinberger

9:30 a.m. Wm. Reinberger

10 a.m. Markillie/St. Mary

11 a.m. Forum 360

11:30 a.m. FCC 11:59

Noon First Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei

2:30 p.m. Book Chat

3 p.m. HHS Football

6 p.m. Rotary: Powell

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. Good Day Hudson

9:30 p.m. Book Chat

10 p.m. Ultimate Game Challenge

10:30 p.m. Gilbert & Sullivan


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.