HCTV Program Schedule for June 30 - July 6, 2014

Published:

Program Schedule for June 30 - July 6, 2014

The 200th Anniversary celebration of Case-Barlow Farm on June 8 celebrated the founding of the historic Hudson farm, and its program will be shown this week, produced by Nick Zaklanovich and Allyn Marzulla. The event included Native American dance and music, fur trapping exhibits, crafts (presented by the Girl Scouts), Irish music and the recently restored delivery wagon, donated to Case-Barlow Farm by the Grace family and restored by local chairmaker Richard Grell.

Highlights of the fun at this year's Ice Cream Social, sponsored by the Hudson League for Service, will be shown this week.

The Western Reserve Academy Spring Concert 2014 with the Academy Orchestra, Academy Choir and the Reserve Symphonic Winds will be shown this week.

The HCTV "Looking Back" oral history series presents Hudson Stadium Memories of recollections by Harvey "Rick" Hanna, Jim Buxton of the Hudson Booster Club and Rob Barrone, sportswriter of the Hudson HUB-Times.

HCTV is pleased to present the Hudson High School Music Association Jazz and the HHS Orchestra concerts this week.

Hudson Rotary Club will rerun the program of Mary Jane Stanchina, director of the 6th District Compact, along with Robert Sines, dean of KSU's College of Applied Engineering, Sustainability and Technology.

Western Reserve Academy presents National Geographic's "Traveler of the Year for 2013" documentary photographer Alison Wright as the 2014 Marticke Lecturer.

Music from the Buckeye State celebrates the start of the 2014 Kent/Blossom Music Festival with a program featuring the music of Samuel Barber, Sergei Prokofiev, Maurice Ravel and Moritz Moszkowski. Some of the finest young chamber musicians in America perform in this concert.

"Time to Cook" demonstrates the preparation of chicken liver with a sweet surprise along with cold rice and diced salad.

The City Club of Cleveland presents Roberta Kaplan, partner of the NY law firm Paul, Weiss,

Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP, who talks about overturning DOMA.

HCTV is streamed live through http://hctv.pegstream.com.

HCTV's "Video on Demand" is at http://hctv.pegcentral.com.

City of Hudson meetings are also viewable through the City's website: www.hudson.oh.us.

DVD and BluRay copies of HCTV-produced programs are available by calling HCTV at 330-653-2500.

Monday, June 30

10 a.m. City Club: Kaplan

11 a.m. Memory Matters

11:30 a.m. Tinker's Creek

Noon Hudson Rotary

1 p.m. Buckeye Music

2:30 p.m. HHS Orchestra

4 p.m. Boys in the Boat

5 p.m. WRA: Alison Wright

6 p.m. Hudson Rotary

7 p.m. WRA Spring Concert

8:30 p.m. Stadium Memories

9 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

Tuesday, July 1

7 a.m. HHS Jazz Concert

10 a.m. WRA: Alison Wright

11 a.m. Boys in the Boat

Noon Historic Districts

12:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

2 p.m. WRA Spring Concert

3:30 p.m. Stadium Memories

4 p.m. HHS Commencement

6 p.m. Memory Matters

6:30 p.m. Tinker's Creek

7 p.m. Ice Cream Social

7:30 p.m. Time to Cook

8 p.m. HHS Orchestra

9:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

11 p.m. City Club: Kaplan

Wednesday, July 2

7 a.m. Ice Cream Social

7:30 a.m. Time to Cook

8 p.m. Buckeye Music

9:30 a.m. HHS Orchestra

11 a.m. WRA: Alison Wright

Noon WRA Spring Concert

1:30 p.m. Stadium Memories

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. City Club: Jarvis

4 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

7 p.m. Ice Cream Social

7:30 p.m. Case-Barlow Farm

9 p.m. Stadium Memories

9:30 p.m. Historic Districts

10 p.m. Hudson Rotary

11 p.m. Daughter of The Ghoul

Thursday, July 3

7 a.m. City Club: Kaplan

8 a.m. Boys in the Boat

9 a.m. HHS Jazz Concert

Noon Case-Barlow Farm: 200

1:30 p.m. HHS Commencement

3:30 p.m. HHS Orchestra Concert

5 p.m. Buckeye Music

6:30 p.m. Stadium Memories

7 p.m. WRA Spring Concert

8:30 p.m. Ice Cream Social

9 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

Friday, July 4

7 a.m. WRA: Alison Wright

8 a.m. City Club: Kaplan

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. Tinker's Creek

10:30 a.m. Case-Barlow Farm

Noon Hudson Rotary

1 p.m. Buckeye Music

2:30 p.m. WRA Spring Concert

4 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

7 p.m. City Club: Kaplan

8 p.m. Case-Barlow Farm

9:30 p.m. Historic Districts

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Stadium Memories

11 p.m. Daughter of The Ghoul

Saturday, July 5

7 a.m. Buckeye Music

8:30 a.m. Stadium Memories

9 a.m. WRA Spring Concert

10:30 a.m. Case-Barlow Farm

Noon City Club: Kaplan

1 p.m. HHS Orchestra

2:30 p.m. Historic Districts

3 p.m. HHS Commencement

5 p.m. WRA Spring Concert

6:30 p.m. Case-Barlow Farm

8 p.m. Ice Cream Social

8:30 p.m. WRA Spring Concert

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Really Bad Movie

Sunday, July 6

7 a.m. WRA: Alison Wright

8 a.m. HHS Orchestra

9:30 a.m. Historic Districts

10 a.m. Buckeye Music

11:30 a.m. FCC: 11:59

Noon First Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei Lutheran

2:30 p.m. Time to Cook

3 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

6 p.m. Hudson Rotary

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. Ice Cream Social

8:30 p.m. Case-Barlow Farm

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Historic Districts

11 p.m. City Club: Kaplan

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.