HCTV Program Schedule for June 16 - 22

Published:

Program Schedule for June 16 - 22

HCTV is pleased to present the Hudson High School Music Association Jazz and the HHS Orchestra concerts this week.

Western Reserve Academy presents National Geographic's "Traveler of the Year for 2013" documentary photographer Alison Wright as the 2014 Marticke Lecturer.

On this month's "Good Day in Hudson," Frank welcomes Richard Grell, Hudson chairmaker and historian, and Craig Tallman, president and CEO of Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad. Also, Liz Murphy presents the June edition of "Happening in Hudson."

Music from the Buckeye State presents a program of jazz featuring the Dave Morgan Octet. The concert was recorded in late May and features some of the region's finest jazz musicians.

Author Daniel James Brown's presentation about his book "Boys in the Boat" will be shown -- an in-depth tale of the underdog U.S. nine man rowing team that won the Gold Medal at the Berlin Olympics in 1937. This program was produced by Nick Zaklanovich.

The Tinker's Creek Stream Restoration and Hudson High School Land Lab project, a collaboration involving the Hudson City School district, City of Hudson, Ohio EPA and Cuyahoga County Board of Health program is shown this week.

HCTV is proud to present the 129th annual Hudson High School Commencement Ceremony 2014 this week. Copies of the program are available on DVD or BluRay by calling HCTV at 330-653-2500.

The unveiling ceremony of the six National Historic District signs, donated by Hudson Heritage Association in commemoration of the organization's 50 years, is presented, featuring HHA Past President Barb Breedon Van Blarcum, longtime HHA member and historian Tom Vince and Mayor William Currin.

The "Road to Recovery" looks at disasters and helping survivors recover from trauma.

The City Club of Cleveland presents David Kirp, author of "Kids First: Transforming Children's Lives."

HCTV is streamed live through http://hctv.pegstream.com.

HCTV's "Video on Demand" is at http://hctv.pegcentral.com.

City of Hudson meetings are also viewable through the City's website: www.hudson.oh.us.

DVD and BluRay copies of HCTV-produced programs are available by calling HCTV at 330-653-2500.

Monday, June 16

10 a.m. Buckeye Music

11 a.m. Memory Matters

11:30 a.m. Historic Districts

Noon Hudson Rotary

1 p.m. City Club: Kirp

2 p.m. Tinker's Creek

2:30 p.m. HHS Commencement

4:30 p.m. HHS Orchestra

6 p.m. Hudson Rotary

7 p.m. Boys in the Boat

8 p.m. WRA: Alison Wright

9 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

10 p.m. Recovery

11 p.m. Historic Districts

11:30 p.m. UGC: Clue

Tuesday, June 17

7 a.m. Recovery

8 a.m. Tinker's Creek

8:30 p.m. HHS Commencement

10:30 a.m. HHS Orchestra

Noon Boys in the Boat

1 p.m. Historic Districts

1:30 p.m. Green on the Green

3 p.m. CUPS Speaker

4 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

5 p.m. Buckeye Music

6 p.m. Memory Matters

6:30 p.m. Tinker's Creek

7 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

10 p.m. City Club: Kirp

11 p.m. WRA: Alison Wright

Wednesday, June 18

7 a.m. City Club: Kirp

8 p.m. Historic Districts

8:30 a.m. HHS Orchestra

10 a.m. HHS Commencement

Noon Tinker's Creek

12:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

1:30 p.m. Time to Cook

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. CUPS Speaker

4 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

7 p.m. HHS Orchestra Concert

8:30 p.m. Historic Districts

9 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

10 p.m. Hudson Rotary

11 p.m. Daughter of The Ghoul

Thursday, June 19

7 a.m. HHS Jazz Concert

10 a.m. Historic Districts

10:30 a.m. Tinker's Creek

11 a.m. Boys in the Boat

Noon HHS Orchestra

1 p.m. HHS Commencement

3:30 p.m. Memory Matters

4 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

5 p.m. City Club: Kirp

6 p.m. Green on the Green

7:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

8:30 p.m. Historic Districts

9 p.m. Boys in the Boat

10 p.m. Tinker's Creek

10:30 p.m. UGC: Clue

11 p.m. Recovery

Friday, June 20

7 a.m. WRA: Alison Wright

8 a.m. CUPS Speaker

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. Buckeye Music

11 a.m. City Club: Kirp

Noon Hudson Rotary

1 p.m. Recovery

2 p.m. Tinker's Creek

2:30 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

5:30 p.m. Historic Districts

6 p.m. Boys in the Boat

7 p.m. HHS Commencement

9 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. UGC: Clue

11 p.m. Daughter of The Ghoul

Saturday, June 21

7 a.m. Recovery

8 a.m. Boys in the Boat

9 a.m. HHS Jazz Concert

Noon HHS Commencement

2 p.m. Buckeye Music

3 p.m. Memory Matters

3:30 p.m. HHS Orchestra

5 p.m. City Club: Kirp

6 p.m. Green on the Green

7:30 p.m. Historic Districts

8 p.m. Boys in the Boat

9 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Really Bad Movie

Sunday, June 22

7 a.m. Historic Districts

7:30 a.m. Tinker's Creek

8 a.m. City Club: Kirp

9 a.m. HHS Commencement

11 a.m. Time to Cook

11:30 a.m. FCC: 11:59

Noon First Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei Lutheran

2:30 p.m. Memory Matters

3 p.m. HHS Jazz Concert

6 p.m. Hudson Rotary

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. Buckeye Music

9 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. UGC: Clue

11 p.m. Recovery

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.