HCTV Program Schedule: June 2 - 8, 2014

Published:

Program Schedule for June 2 - 8

The 2014 American Legion Memorial Day Parade will be replayed throughout the week.

On this month's "Good Day in Hudson," Frank Youngwerth welcomes Richard Grell, Hudson chairmaker and historian, and Craig Tallman, president and CEO of Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad. Also, Liz Murphy tells what's "Happening in Hudson."

The "Through the Eyes of the Artist" program series, taped at the Hudson library, continues this week with a program about French sculptor Auguste Rodin.

Music from the Buckeye State presents organist Chad Pittman in a recital featuring the music of J.S. Bach, Dan Locklair and Felix Mendelssohn. Pittman is the music director of the Church of the Savior United Methodist Church in Canton.

The Northwoods Cooking Show returns with a treat from Paris: Creme Brulee'.

The "Road to Recovery" presents a program that showcases treatment and recovery in the juvenile and adult criminal justice systems.

Hudson Rotary Club presents the Rotary Scholarship winners with their most inspirational teachers and parents.

From the HCTV archives, the 2013 Hudson Ice Cream Social and the Parade the Circle are shown.

The City Club of Cleveland presents Dennis Terez moderating a panel discussion entitled "Guns and Common Ground."

PLEASE NOTE: Time Warner Cable has removed the HCTV channels off of the analog Basic Cable service package to digital cable service. If you are a "direct connect" cable customer, please perform a new channel scan or "Auto Scan" on your TV. Older TVs that cannot receive digital channels will need to order a Digital Adaptor from Time Warner. After an introductory offer, TWC will charge $1.50 plus the cost of your monthly cable service. Homes using TWC's Digital Adaptor will find the HCTV channels on channel 15, 16 and 17. Homes using a TV with a QAM or Digital TV tuner will find the channels after the re-scan on 96.15, 96.16 and 96.17.  Customers using TWC's Digital Set Top cable box are unaffected by this change and will continue to see the HCTV channels on 966, 967 and 968.  

Monday, June 2

10 a.m. City Club: Terez

11 a.m. Memory Matters

11:30 a.m. NWoods Cooking

Noon Rotary: Scholarships

1 p.m. Millionaires Row

2:30 p.m. Martin Seigel

3:30 p.m. Parade the Circle

4:30 p.m. I. C. Social 2013

5 p.m. NWoods Cooking

5:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

6 p.m. Rotary: Scholarships

7 p.m. Auguste Rodin

8 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

9 p.m. 2014 PARADE

10:30 p.m. Recovery

11:30 p.m. Time to Cook

Tuesday, June 3

7 a.m. International Fest

9 a.m. Recovery

10 a.m. Buckeye Music

10:30 a.m. City Club: Terez

11:30 a.m. NWoods Cooking

Noon Auguste Rodin

1 p.m. 2014 PARADE

2:30 p.m. Sax Quartet

5 p.m. City Club: Terez

6 p.m. Memory Matters

6:30 p.m. Time to Cook

7 p.m. Vinyl Night

8 p.m. Parade the Circle

9 p.m. I. C. Social 2013

9:30 p.m. Millionaires Row

11 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

Wednesday, June 4

7 a.m. City Club: Terez

8 a.m. 2014 PARADE

9:30 a.m. I. C. Social 2013

10 a.m. Backpacking

11 a.m. Vinyl Night

Noon Memory Matters

12:30 p.m. Sax Quartet

1:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. Recovery

4 p.m. NWoods Cooking

4:30 p.m. Time to Cook

5 p.m. Buckeye Music

5:30 p.m. HWC: Hoys

6:30 p.m. 2014 PARADE

8 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

9 p.m. Auguste Rodin

10 p.m. Rotary: Scholarships

11 p.m. Daughter of The Ghoul

Thursday, June 5

7 a.m. NWoods Cooking

7:30 a.m. Buckeye Music

8 a.m. Auguste Rodin

9 a.m. Parade the Circle

10 a.m. I. C. Social 2013

11:30 a.m. Time to Cook

Noon City Club: Terez

1 p.m. Recovery

2 p.m. NWoods Cooking

2:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

3 p.m. Martin Seigel

4 p.m. Backpacking

5 p.m. I. C. Social 2013

5:30 p.m. In'tl Fest

7:30 p.m. Memory Matters

8 p.m. HWC: Hoys

9 p.m. Parade the Circle

10 p.m. Vinyl Night

11 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

Friday, June 6

7 a.m. 2014 PARADE

8:30 a.m. Buckeye Music

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. International Fest

Noon Rotary: Scholarships

1 p.m. Memory Matters

1:30 p.m. NWoods Cooking

2 p.m. MWR Sax Quartet

3 p.m. Auguste Rodin

4 p.m. Time to Cook

4:30 p.m. 2014 PARADE

6 p.m. City Club: Terez

7 p.m. Recovery

8 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

9 p.m. Vinyl Night

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. NWoods Cooking

11 p.m. Daughter of The Ghoul

Saturday, June 7

7 a.m. Millionaires Row

8:30 a.m. Book Chat

9 a.m. City Club: Terez

10 a.m. Sax Quartet

11 a.m. Martin Seigel

Noon 2014 PARADE

2:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

3 p.m. I. C. Social 2013

3:30 p.m. Book Chat

4 p.m. Vinyl Night

5 p.m. International Fest

7 p.m. Auguste Rodin

8 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

9 p.m. HCF Career Panel

9:30 p.m. Memory Matters

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Really Bad Movie

Sunday, June 8

7 a.m. Auguste Rodin

8 a.m. International Fest

10 a.m. NWoods Cooking

10:30 a.m. City Club: Terez

11:30 a.m. FCC: 11:59

Noon First Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei Lutheran

2:30 p.m. Memory Matters

3 p.m. Buckeye Music

3:30 p.m. Recovery

4:30 p.m. I. C. Social

5 p.m. Parade the Circle

6 p.m. Rotary: Scholarships

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. Good Day in Hudson

9 p.m. Vinyl Night

10 p.m. The 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Buckeye Music

11 p.m. Auguste Rodin

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.